Page 2 of 2

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 4:36 am
by CuBulo
Can you edit sample start/end points, filter, ect in real time with the 760? (with midi controller)

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2009 6:25 am
by Escobar
Sorry, I mean 8-pin DIN connection and nothing else.

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2009 2:47 am
by V301H
From the S-760 Supplemental Manual:
Changing the Loop points in realtime.
1) Make sure you have a loop mode selected, either Forward, FWD+R, FWD+One, Alt, or Rev at the
upper right part of the page.
2) You will see a light blue outline in the rectangular box above a thin rectangular box where you
scrubbed the waveform. This outline shows the current loop point settings that are now set for the
waveform.
3) Place your mouse cursor on either end of the blue outline and hold down the left mouse button and
drag the mouse right or left. The outline’s edges will move to new locations as you drag the mouse.
As you’re dragging the mouse, you can see the parameters for either the Loop or End points
change as well.
4) If you hold down a key on your keyboard that is connected via MIDI to your S-760, you can change
the loop pararmeters as you’re listening to your sample. You can also lock-on your loop by clicking
on the thin vertical box on the right of the waveform display. Change the parameters for your loop
points of the sample as it’s playing with the mouse.

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:08 am
by Dane_Xoth
CuBulo wrote:Can you edit sample start/end points, filter, ect in real time with the 760? (with midi controller)
The filters, envelopes, LFOs, and EQ can be controlled over MIDI.
Sample start/end (while true in Edit Mode) cannot be controlled by MIDI in realtime.
It does have a 'Sustain Loop' and a 'Release Loop' though.

While i'm pretty sure one can't Draw in Waveforms in the edit display the editting features are otherwise pretty comprehensive. You will need the OP-760-1 expansion to use the mouse and a monitor.

My favourite thing is the Bit and Rate Converters. Nasty.

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 12:25 am
by Fatbenelton
Ref the discussion about RGB leads etc - I'm using mine with a 19" LCD over S-video....Very nice!
The Roland Sample Library is fantastic as well and is available on S760 sites like the S-Group....

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:57 am
by cornutt
Dane_Xoth wrote: While i'm pretty sure one can't Draw in Waveforms in the edit display the editting features are otherwise pretty comprehensive. You will need the OP-760-1 expansion to use the mouse and a monitor.
On the 750/770, you can draw waveforms, and all you need is the mouse. But there's a trick to it: you can't just create a blank sample, so you have to actually sample something first. What I always do is set up to create a minimum-length sample (0.1 second) and then sample with nothing plugged in, so you get a silence sample. Once you have that, you can draw in it to your heart's content.

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 4:05 am
by Dane_Xoth
I'll try that!!(again)

I flipped thru the manual and couldn't find anything about it and i seem to remember trying to do it after seeing it done on a S-50 on youtube.
I think you may be on to something!

They're currently at a friends place though...i was going to run the video out thru his 42 inch screen. !!!!

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 7:25 am
by V301H
Roland came out with the DT-100 Digitizer Tablet to use with the S-50 for drawing or editing waveforms. It also works with other S series samplers including the S-760.

Re: Roland S 760 Throw me some info

Posted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:02 am
by Escobar
V301H wrote:Roland came out with the DT-100 Digitizer Tablet to use with the S-50 for drawing or editing waveforms. It also works with other S series samplers including the S-760.
But to use the DT-100 tablet with other Roland S*** -samplers you need to connect it with the RC-100 remote control or it won't work since only S-50 have a native support for the tablet.