Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
Synthhead66
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:17 am

Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by Synthhead66 » Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:05 am

Hi

I've owned an Akai S01 for several years and have built up a fairly large disc library. As the S01 isn't upgradable and I thought I'd like a stereo sampler, I've bought an S2000. The issues I'm having are these:

When I load a S01 disc into the S2000 it seems to load the sample data ok but no sounds come from the outputs when I play it from my master keyboard. My S01 discs were set to channel 7 and I've tried sending
on this as well as all the other channels but to no avail. The Play key doesn't play the samples either. How do you set the basic receive channel for Single mode?

I'd like to know how to find out what memory it has too: is there a combination key press that gives you the
memory configuration?

Cheers for any assistance.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5178
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by madtheory » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:02 pm

I do remember that the S2000 shows the memory on boot up, but in MWords rather than MBytes. Never loaded S01 samples so can't help you on that one.

Synthhead66
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:17 am

Re: Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by Synthhead66 » Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:25 pm

Cheers. I've seen that boot-up message. There doesn't seem to be anything in the manual about it; the index listing for memory configuration actually specifies an incorrect page! I've asked Akai about the loading issue and they've yet to respond to me. Hmmmmm.

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5178
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, Thermostat, Buck Owens' Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by madtheory » Fri Jun 17, 2011 9:58 am

Have you tried looking in the sample edit page?

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Jun 17, 2011 10:16 am

Multiply what it says in Mwords by two and that's your memory size in MB.

Synthhead66
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:17 am

Re: Akai S01/S2000 sample compatibility

Post by Synthhead66 » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:57 pm

Cheers. I attempted to load a S2000 disc into my S01 earlier and it would appear that the S01 doesn't load data from an S2000 although it will load data from a S1000/S1100. Might the S01 have a completely unique file system that can't be read by other samplers?

Post Reply