Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
anarose
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:52 pm

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by anarose » Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:29 pm

Hi everybody !

I'm just one question : is it possible to replace The HD of S770 by a CF Reader ?
Because this is a special SCSI ( 40 pins )
Thanks

anarose
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:52 pm

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by anarose » Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:24 pm

nobody use a scsi CF reader for a S770 ?

User avatar
iphoenix
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:49 am
Real name: Paul
Location: Ireland

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by iphoenix » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:24 am

cornutt wrote:
thared33 wrote:
V301H wrote:
The S770/750/760 can all convert load S550 files.
But is that only for the old S550 CD-ROMs, or can the S760 actually convert load the S550/W30 floppy disks?
Pretty sure the 760 can do that... the 750 manual explicitly says it can, although I've never tried it.
Apparently the S760 can not load S50/550/330/W30 samples on floppy disc. The S770/750 can however.

The S760 can only load S50/550/330/W30 samples via SCSI CD ROMs .

I have a large collection of mostly my own samples, riffs,drones etc of old synths that I have sold on W30 floppy discs, but my W30 stopped working a few years ago unfortunately. I just bought an S760 , (hasn't arrived yet) but I was disappointed to learn that I won't be able to load my W30 floppies ,upon downloading & studying the manual.

max badwan
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:34 am
Real name: Max
Gear: T1, XV 5080, ES1, Zaquencer
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by max badwan » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:38 am

I converted my S550 library to S 760 via FDD, no problems.

User avatar
synthparts
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by synthparts » Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:19 am

I have a prototype MKS-200 sampler. It wasn't ever released but is basically what became the S-220. You can see it in the upper right of this pic above the MKS-100 -

Image
Vintage Synth Parts - http://www.synthparts.com

Chewy
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:35 pm
Gear: Alpha Juno 2, Bass Station 2, CZ-5000, DW-8000, DR-660, EA1 mk2, ES1 mk2, JP-8000, Monotribe, R-100, SH-32,
Band: Soundtrack to Psychosis

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by Chewy » Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:09 pm

^That's awesome!

Great MKS collection overall, too

User avatar
iphoenix
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:49 am
Real name: Paul
Location: Ireland

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by iphoenix » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:11 am

max badwan wrote:I converted my S550 library to S 760 via FDD, no problems.
Max, that is awesome . The manual indicated clearly that it was not possible. (If Roland early manuals ever indicate anything clearly.)

I don't have nor have I ever used an S760, but I am getting one next week.

If that is the case Im really pleased. Maybe an OS upgrade enabled that? Thanks for clarifying that.

However below quoted from the

S760 Manual: "

Disc Mode.

CONVERT LOAD.

A CD ROM disc for the S550/W30 can be read into ( convert loaded ) the S760 & then used.

* IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO CONVERT LOAD FLOPPY DISC DATA.


Advanced 3-88 "



max badwan
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:34 am
Real name: Max
Gear: T1, XV 5080, ES1, Zaquencer
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by max badwan » Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:53 am

iphoenix wrote:
max badwan wrote:I converted my S550 library to S 760 via FDD, no problems.
Max, that is awesome . The manual indicated clearly that it was not possible. (If Roland early manuals ever indicate anything clearly.)

I don't have nor have I ever used an S760, but I am getting one next week.

If that is the case Im really pleased. Maybe an OS upgrade enabled that? I'm running OS 2.3 if that helps. Thanks for clarifying that.


User avatar
synthroom
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:16 pm
Real name: Kirk
Gear: Fairlight IIx(!), JP-8, D-50, S-50+550, S-760, JX-3P, JD-800, EII, Emax II, Mini, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1, Pro-One, Performer, K1m, K5m, few other things.
Location: pdx
Contact:

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by synthroom » Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:39 pm

iphoenix wrote:
max badwan wrote:I converted my S550 library to S 760 via FDD, no problems.
Max, that is awesome . The manual indicated clearly that it was not possible. (If Roland early manuals ever indicate anything clearly.)

I don't have nor have I ever used an S760, but I am getting one next week.

If that is the case Im really pleased. Maybe an OS upgrade enabled that? Thanks for clarifying that.

However below quoted from the

S760 Manual: "

Disc Mode.

CONVERT LOAD.

A CD ROM disc for the S550/W30 can be read into ( convert loaded ) the S760 & then used.

* IT IS NOT POSSIBLE TO CONVERT LOAD FLOPPY DISC DATA.


Advanced 3-88 "


You just need to have the right Manual...

There is a S-760 Version 2 OS. In its manual, it says it CAN do Convert Load from S-550/W-30 floppies. It also says the Ver. 1 OS was only able to do this from external SCSI devices like CD-ROMs.
Fairlight IIx (Mid-Life Crisis - cheaper than a Corvette!)
Roland JP-8, D-50, S-50, S-550(2x), S-760(2x), JX-3P, JD-800
EII, Emax II, Minimoog, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1 (broken...), Pro-One, Crumar Performer, K1m, K5m, MS-2000B, Virus KC, a few other things.

User avatar
synthroom
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:16 pm
Real name: Kirk
Gear: Fairlight IIx(!), JP-8, D-50, S-50+550, S-760, JX-3P, JD-800, EII, Emax II, Mini, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1, Pro-One, Performer, K1m, K5m, few other things.
Location: pdx
Contact:

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by synthroom » Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:45 pm

So there's a version 2.3 of the S-760 OS? I've only ever had the Version 2.24. Any suggestions on where to get the Version 2.3?
Fairlight IIx (Mid-Life Crisis - cheaper than a Corvette!)
Roland JP-8, D-50, S-50, S-550(2x), S-760(2x), JX-3P, JD-800
EII, Emax II, Minimoog, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1 (broken...), Pro-One, Crumar Performer, K1m, K5m, MS-2000B, Virus KC, a few other things.

max badwan
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:34 am
Real name: Max
Gear: T1, XV 5080, ES1, Zaquencer
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by max badwan » Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:01 pm

synthroom wrote:So there's a version 2.3 of the S-760 OS? I've only ever had the Version 2.24. Any suggestions on where to get the Version 2.3?
My bad, OS 2.23. I was having a seniors moment.

User avatar
synthroom
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:16 pm
Real name: Kirk
Gear: Fairlight IIx(!), JP-8, D-50, S-50+550, S-760, JX-3P, JD-800, EII, Emax II, Mini, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1, Pro-One, Performer, K1m, K5m, few other things.
Location: pdx
Contact:

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by synthroom » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:11 pm

OK - thanks. I've been looking all over the interwebs trying to locate a newer OS...
Fairlight IIx (Mid-Life Crisis - cheaper than a Corvette!)
Roland JP-8, D-50, S-50, S-550(2x), S-760(2x), JX-3P, JD-800
EII, Emax II, Minimoog, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1 (broken...), Pro-One, Crumar Performer, K1m, K5m, MS-2000B, Virus KC, a few other things.

User avatar
synthroom
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 875
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:16 pm
Real name: Kirk
Gear: Fairlight IIx(!), JP-8, D-50, S-50+550, S-760, JX-3P, JD-800, EII, Emax II, Mini, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1, Pro-One, Performer, K1m, K5m, few other things.
Location: pdx
Contact:

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by synthroom » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:15 pm

My question is does anyone have a functioning Roland CD-5 unit? I've bought 2 of them and both the load/eject mechanism on them are non-functional. I've tried taking them apart to see what's up - on the first one the rubber bushings on the mechanism had fallen apart and the second one seems to be heading that way.

Has anyone found any other CD-ROMs that work with the S-550?
Fairlight IIx (Mid-Life Crisis - cheaper than a Corvette!)
Roland JP-8, D-50, S-50, S-550(2x), S-760(2x), JX-3P, JD-800
EII, Emax II, Minimoog, ARP 2600, P-5 Rev.1 (broken...), Pro-One, Crumar Performer, K1m, K5m, MS-2000B, Virus KC, a few other things.

User avatar
iphoenix
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:49 am
Real name: Paul
Location: Ireland

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by iphoenix » Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:10 am

Thanks Max & Synthroom, for the information on OS 2x for the S760 etc

Im delighted to know that I will be hopefully up & running immediately with my incoming S760 with my S50/W30 samples on floppies. Hoping the OS is the latest.

Hope you find the Roland CD drive Synthroom,

max badwan
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:34 am
Real name: Max
Gear: T1, XV 5080, ES1, Zaquencer
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Old Roland Samplers (S Series, W-30, etc)

Post by max badwan » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:58 am

iphoenix wrote:Thanks Max & Synthroom, for the information on OS 2x for the S760 etc

Im delighted to know that I will be hopefully up & running immediately with my incoming S760 with my S50/W30 samples on floppies. Hoping the OS is the latest.

Hope you find the Roland CD drive Synthroom,
No problem. You can get OS 2.24 on eBay if all else fails.
synthroom wrote:Has anyone found any other CD-ROMs that work with the S-550?
I use a generic 1/2 tower HDD/CD SCSI combo, I think the CD drive is Panasonic. The old Apple drives work as well.

Post Reply