Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
burnsjed
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:25 am
Gear: DSI Evolver Keyboard
Moog Minataur
Korg MS-20
Roland M-BD1
E-mu Vintage Keys
Procussion
Proteus 1

Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by burnsjed » Thu Oct 17, 2013 2:02 pm

Hi,
Apologies if this has been discussed previously (though most threads seem to be old and therefore do not possibly have the newest solutions).
I have recently purchased a S5000, thankfully very cheaply, but it is basically the standard model, no RAM expansion etc.
Looking through old threads, the SCSI route seemed to be popular a few years ago, though as far as I can see, SCIforsamplers is no longer going, but there is always the ebay route.
Those of you who are still using your S5000 or S6000 fir that matter, are you using SCSI to handle all of your needs, or have any of you gone a CF card reader route?
I presume that once I have gone either the SCSI or CF card route, there would be no need for ant internal RAM upgrades?

Again, apologies if this is going over old ground, or is rather simplistic.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Subliminal Sea
Location: Exton/ westchester
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by ninja6485 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:01 am

You can use an internal scsi hard drive with the 5000, so you really dot have to worry much about external storage. A card reader would be nice to ferry samples back and forth between the 5000 and a computer though. I got mine from an old computer I had laying around.
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

burnsjed
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 2:25 am
Gear: DSI Evolver Keyboard
Moog Minataur
Korg MS-20
Roland M-BD1
E-mu Vintage Keys
Procussion
Proteus 1

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by burnsjed » Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:26 pm

Thanks ninja, ant other users out there?

User avatar
fh991586
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Real name: Francis
Gear: Roland D-50 + PG-1000, JP-8080.
Korg Kaossilator, MicroKorg,
Yamaha Motif Rack.
Midines
Location: French Canada

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by fh991586 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:46 pm

I have a S6000 but I'm not using it. It came with a somehow big hard drive inside (8 or 10gb?), so I never bothered to look for a SCSI. I wish it had a USB drive, though... But I don't think the sampler will be much used in my studio after all, so I left it as is in a corner for now.
Available for sale:
-Chamber of Sounds Jupiter III (mk1) & Jupiter T (mk1)
-The Complete DX7- Howard Massey (with original enclosed sounds on soft disks)

jereopaq
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:44 am

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by jereopaq » Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:16 am

I would really save up for the USB card. It will transform yr entire workflow. All samples can be stored on yr CPU and sample editing can be conducted on the CPU or the sampler. It's truly a unique combination in an increasingly ITB sampling world.

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by Steve Jones » Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:28 pm

I have 3 S5000's with internal SCSI drives, the main machine that I use has a card reader as well as an internal SCSI drive, it works beautifully but is a tight fit to get the SCSI drive beside the card reader, with these machines it is best to avoid ultra SCSI drives that need an adaptor as there isn't much room in the drive bay. My machines have USB cards but I have never been able to get Aksys to work effectively, I bought a PC laptop with Windows XP specifically to use with the Akais and Aksys does odd things like jammed windows that won't resize and the S5000/6000 specific files don't work so there is no real editing ability, only simple file shuffling. I have never met anyone who has actually gotten Aksys to work with the S5000 properly to help me figure it out so I have written it off and am going to remove the USB cards to sell.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

User avatar
fh991586
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 978
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2010 10:20 pm
Real name: Francis
Gear: Roland D-50 + PG-1000, JP-8080.
Korg Kaossilator, MicroKorg,
Yamaha Motif Rack.
Midines
Location: French Canada

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by fh991586 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 5:47 pm

Sad to learn. I guess I won't be interested in upgrading, then...
Available for sale:
-Chamber of Sounds Jupiter III (mk1) & Jupiter T (mk1)
-The Complete DX7- Howard Massey (with original enclosed sounds on soft disks)

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by Steve Jones » Mon Oct 21, 2013 10:32 pm

fh991586 wrote:Sad to learn. I guess I won't be interested in upgrading, then...
They are fantastic samplers, you already have a SCSI hard drive inside, why not use it? Even though they are slower to use than a laptop running a sampler app there is a reason that people still use the Akai's. It's not difficult or expensive to add a card reader and then you can load your samples onto the card from your computer.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

jereopaq
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:44 am

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by jereopaq » Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:15 am

Steve, my s5000 and pc running winxp communicate beautifully using aksys. PM me if you need help or have questions, I'm more than willing to try to help.

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by Steve Jones » Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:45 am

jereopaq wrote:Steve, my s5000 and pc running winxp communicate beautifully using aksys. PM me if you need help or have questions, I'm more than willing to try to help.
That would be fantastic, I am not a Windows expert by any means, I will drop you a PM when I finish work, much appreciated!
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by gcoudert » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:18 pm

I installed a 36Gb internal SCSI HD in my 256Mb RAM S5000, one of those kits sold on eBay, and it works fine. I was even able to reconnect the floppy drive. I still have an external SCSI CD-ROM drive to feed samples into the S5000. As I don't have the USB card (yet), I often burn downloaded samples to a CD-R, which I then load into the sampler and save to the HD. For small samples, I even use floppies!
GC

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Subliminal Sea
Location: Exton/ westchester
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by ninja6485 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:48 am

I transfer samples over to my samplers via midi. It really doesn't take as long as the internet makes it out to take, unless you're transferring huge samples. I do floppy too, which is nice because you can reuse the floppy!
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by gcoudert » Mon Nov 04, 2013 6:32 pm

ninja6485 wrote:I transfer samples over to my samplers via midi. It really doesn't take as long as the internet makes it out to take, unless you're transferring huge samples...
:shock: :shock: :shock: I tried it myself a couple of times on short (drum) samples and I can tell you that it would have been quicker for me to carry those 0s and 1s by hand from one machine to the other!
GC

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Subliminal Sea
Location: Exton/ westchester
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000 - Questions regarding storage.

Post by ninja6485 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:11 am

Wow, really? Did you atatch both midi cables? I can sed short drum samples in something like20seconds. It's great for samples that are larger than a floppy disk. I use it with my s1000 mostly, with the 5000 I take the drive out and put it in a computer since it reads .wavs
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

Post Reply