Question for other Akai S5000 users

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
Post Reply
gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by gcoudert » Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:11 am

Hi!

The output board on my S5000 has just died and I am about to buy a working S5000 as a replacement. I was wondering whether I could take the working, factory-installed 64-voice card out of the original sampler and put it in the expansion slot of the new one. The board socket on the PCB is the same. Would that give me 128 voices? Thanks.

Gilles
GC

User avatar
splitpoint
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 4:24 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Contact:

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by splitpoint » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:03 am

I have a 128 voice s6000 and both voice cards look the same. I'd say you should be fine.
Waveframe 1000, Wavestation, OBMX, EIII, Red Square, esq1, and others...

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by gcoudert » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:56 am

Thanks! I'll give it a try. I should get the sampler today or tomorrow.
GC

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by gcoudert » Tue Apr 22, 2014 7:30 pm

OK, I've done it. I can confirm that it works. I am now the proud owner of a 128-voice Akai S5000. If I was certain that it's not the output board that's gone on the original sampler, I might try putting that in the new one to get 16 outs...
GC

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by gcoudert » Mon Dec 29, 2014 7:22 pm

I have now transplanted the partially faulty output board from the old sampler to the new one. Outputs 9+10 (formerly 1+2) don't work but the others do. I am now the proud ownder of a 128-voice, 14-output, 256Mb RAM, 36Gb internal HD S5000! I really must get that USB card...
GC

Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3785
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, BS II, JV-1080
Band: Eridani V
Location: Central VA

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by Ashe37 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 7:25 pm

gcoudert wrote:I have now transplanted the partially faulty output board from the old sampler to the new one. Outputs 9+10 (formerly 1+2) don't work but the others do. I am now the proud ownder of a 128-voice, 14-output, 256Mb RAM, 36Gb internal HD S5000! I really must get that USB card...
What OS are you running on your computer?

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by gcoudert » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:34 pm

Ashe37 wrote:
gcoudert wrote:I have now transplanted the partially faulty output board from the old sampler to the new one. Outputs 9+10 (formerly 1+2) don't work but the others do. I am now the proud ownder of a 128-voice, 14-output, 256Mb RAM, 36Gb internal HD S5000! I really must get that USB card...
What OS are you running on your computer?
WinXP :oops: ! Why?
GC

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5760
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:48 am

USB driver support should be OK for WinXP.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Ashe37
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3785
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:43 pm
Real name: Unpronounceable
Gear: Ensoniq SD-1/32,SQR,VFX,ESQm
Virus Indigo, M3-61 , MS2000BR, Volca Bass
Emu XL-7, Matrix 6r
TG-33, K3m, Blofeld, Micron, Mopho, BS II, JV-1080
Band: Eridani V
Location: Central VA

Re: Question for other Akai S5000 users

Post by Ashe37 » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:49 am

ok, long as its 32-bit ak.sys and the usb drivers will work.

Post Reply