Page 1 of 1

Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:30 am
by mslsr
Hey,
I've got a bit of a problem. I tried loading some single-cycle waveforms from SQ80 on my S3000XL to make some cheap wavetable synthesis, but I've run into a huge problem. I have no clue how to actually loop the entire sample. There's always 10-20 samples before and after the loop portion, which was annoying when I tried loading pre-looped drum breaks, but now it completely ruins my entire idea, because not only does the wave go out of tune, it also changes the characteristic of the sound completely.
My question is, is there any way to fully loop a sound on the S3000XL? Or do I need to add samples of silence at the beginning of each wavecycle to use it for synthesis?

Thanks for your time.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 4:44 am
by ninja6485
You should be able to loop it from the beginning... I'll check om my 3000xl when I get a chance. Have you checked to make sure the start and end points in the trim section or other sections are set to the beginning? Off the top of my head, it sounds like maybe setting those to the actual begging could help (if it won't let the loop start before the sample starts), and I know sometimes it sets those by default.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:13 am
by mslsr
Sorry, setting TRIM start to 0 doesn't seem to do much. I can cut, but it doesn't do much, and CHOP under SECT gives me an error about markers being too close to sample start/end.

Say I have a waveform at 256 samples, like the standard ROM waves (sine, pulse, etc). If I set the loop AT: to 255, I can only set the loop LNG: to 240, regardless of TRIM or SECT setting.
The way I understand, this only loops samples 15-255, ignoring 0-14. Those 15 missing samples cause the wave to go out of tune. Akai seem to realize this, because the ROM waves have AT: set to 192 and LNG: to 168.562. So it doesn't seem possible to loop the entire waveform.
Same deal with breakbeats. f.ex 68000 samples long, can only loop 67985 of them. Weird sort of limitation.

I was hoping I could just slap some waveforms on a disk, load em up, set them to loop and I'd have a poor man's SQ80, but it looks like I either have to spend ages setting the tuning with decimal loop points, or add 15 samples of silence at the start of each waveform.
Renoise has spoiled me on sample editing. One click, and it perfectly loops the entire waveform. Oh well.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:36 am
by ninja6485
Yea - it looks like that's a limitation with the 3200xl. I wonder why you can't just loop the whole thing? I'm spoiled by other gear as well! Oh well.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:04 pm
by mslsr
Haha, yeah it's a cumbersome process, but I just love the sound it makes.
But yeah, spent just 10 minutes yesterday adding 30ms of silence to each waveform ( thank you dbPoweramp ), looped what I wanted and trimmed the fat. That did the trick.
Thanks for your replies!

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Mon Jul 25, 2016 7:04 pm
by vinyl_junkie
Akai's looping process amongst other stuff is pretty c**p especially when you compare how easily stuff like the EPS does it.

Regardless you could just do it using something like Wavelab, it's MUCH better...


Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:16 am
by ninja6485
I watch your videos a lot on YouTube - thanks for giving these samplers an online presence! The only trouble with this technique is it requires a computer with scsi and the appropriate software to make the connection... Although it is possible to transfer files via midi, it just takes ages. Does this technique allow you to overcome the loop length limitation?

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 1:50 pm
by vinyl_junkie
ninja6485 wrote:I watch your videos a lot on YouTube - thanks for giving these samplers an online presence! The only trouble with this technique is it requires a computer with scsi and the appropriate software to make the connection... Although it is possible to transfer files via midi, it just takes ages. Does this technique allow you to overcome the loop length limitation?
Thanks :)

I'd say so but not sure.
On the other hand short cyclic synth waveforms like the one's you're putting in the Akai I guess wouldn't take too long to MIDI sample dump. Could always give it a go and see the outcome.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:20 am
by mslsr
I picked up a Yamaha A4000 ( can never have too many samplers, right? ), and it deals with single-cycle waveforms beautifully. Just loops the entire waveform, no fuzz.

Holy s**t, vinyl_junkie? Consider me starstruck, your videos are great!

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:59 pm
by Baus
It's not only an issue in the S3000XL!

I tried the same thing with a S5000: load a single cycle waveform, wanted to loop it and could not set the loop length to the full length of the sample. "If a single cycle does not work, would a double cycle waveform work?" is what I thought.

I went back to Audacity, copied the single cycle waveform once after itself so I had a two cycle waveform, dropped it in the S5000, set the sample loop length to that of a single cycle and that was it!!!

Robin.

Re: Akai S3000XL waveform looping

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:20 pm
by Cheatere
Haha, yeah it's a cumbersome process, but I just love the sound it makes.