Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Discussions about anything related to samplers and sampling techniques.
User avatar
Tekhed66
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 6:59 am
Gear: Roland JD-990
Roland JD-800
Roland XV-5080
Roland SH-01A
Behringer DM-12
Yamaha An1x
Korg Triton Rack
Korg M1
Korg Radias
Korg Volca Beats
Akai s5000
Band: The Creepy Uncles
Location: Australia
Contact:

Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by Tekhed66 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 2:41 pm

Hi all

Can anyone please tell me if there is a difference between Akai s5000 and s6000 samples? Can a s5000 play samples created for a s6000?

I'm almost the proud owner of a s5000 and I was just window shopping on ebay for some sample CDs... I came across an Emu library converted to s6000 but I can't find if there's a difference and whether it will play on a 5000.

many thanks!

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by gcoudert » Tue Aug 30, 2016 8:11 pm

They are the same machine in a different box. Same OS, etc. It's the detachable screen and a few other hardware bits that are optional on the 5000 that make the difference. The file system, etc. is the same on both machines.
GC

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Lyra, The Sun Worshipers
Location: Exton/ westchester

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by ninja6485 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 1:40 am

The s5000 should also be able to read a variety of other sample formats as well, including stereo .wav files... In fact, I think it samples in .wav if I'm not mistaken? Mine's been on the repair bench for a while! Congrats though. It's an awesome machine - probably one of, if not the nest value for money sampler wise of all of them.
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

User avatar
Tekhed66
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 6:59 am
Gear: Roland JD-990
Roland JD-800
Roland XV-5080
Roland SH-01A
Behringer DM-12
Yamaha An1x
Korg Triton Rack
Korg M1
Korg Radias
Korg Volca Beats
Akai s5000
Band: The Creepy Uncles
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by Tekhed66 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:05 am

Thanks for your help guys... much appreciated

The s5000 is meant to be pretty whizz-bang so I'm looking forward to playing with it ... I have a beautiful and perfectly good s3200xl but when this opportunity came up ... welllll ... you know how it goes... ;)

This now means I'm off eBay shopping!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

cheers

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Lyra, The Sun Worshipers
Location: Exton/ westchester

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by ninja6485 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 11:03 am

You can never have too many s series samplers! ;)
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

Baus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by Baus » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:13 pm

Yes, it can read other formats as well.

I recently converted a 100 Disk S01 Factory Demo Library on it. Load the floppies, then save the samples to computer HD through the USB board. That works awesome with AkSys (on an older Mac).

I am not such a fan of the S5000 though but that's strictly personal. Most of my friends that have one they love it.

Robin
The Netherlands

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by gcoudert » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:21 pm

Tell you what, though. The optional FX board is absolute sh*te. I sold my S5000 recently (16 outs, 256Mb RAM, 36Gb internal HD, 128 voices), having transferred all my useful samples to the Fantom. The Akai is a fantastic machine.
GC

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Lyra, The Sun Worshipers
Location: Exton/ westchester

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by ninja6485 » Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:54 pm

gcoudert wrote:Tell you what, though. The optional FX board is absolute sh*te. I sold my S5000 recently (16 outs, 256Mb RAM, 36Gb internal HD, 128 voices), having transferred all my useful samples to the Fantom. The Akai is a fantastic machine.
:lol: I actually like the fx! :oops: I'm considering getting the eb16 for my 3000xl. They're not spectacular, but they're implimented very well (unlike the e6400 ultra), and they sit in the background nicely. It's great if you want to make a whole song in the Akai, and you don't want to take a bunch of separate recordings just for some mixing reverbs, or a little delay on a loop. It's not going to replace a lexicon though, or anything like that!
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

Baus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by Baus » Wed Aug 31, 2016 11:29 pm

The EB-16 FX-board is exactly the same as the EB-20 FX-board in the S5000.

I used to have it in my S3000XL too, back in the days.

You could route the S3000XL through the S5000 FX too, but you already know that.

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2762
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Lyra, The Sun Worshipers
Location: Exton/ westchester

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by ninja6485 » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:22 am

Baus wrote:The EB-16 FX-board is exactly the same as the EB-20 FX-board in the S5000.

I used to have it in my S3000XL too, back in the days.

You could route the S3000XL through the S5000 FX too, but you already know that.
Hhhm, maybe I don't know that! Are you suggesting I could use the eb20 board in the 3000xl? Or are you referring to using the digital audio ins? I hope it's the former because my s5000 works... except for one diode or something I'm the PSU that for some reason glows and generates a bit of smoke. Needless to say I'm not powering it on to avoid damaging it further before it gets fixed
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

Baus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:56 pm

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by Baus » Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:20 am

Ah... sorry for the confusion:

The physical boards are actually different (in size and connection I think) so it's not possible to fit the EB-20 in the S3000XL, unfortunately.

What I mean is that they behave exactly the same. Same FX structure. When I downloaded the FX presets for the S5000 for use in AkSys it were the EB-16 Presets.

I hope you get the S5000 fixed. It's nice to use the external input and run it through the fx. I once sampled the Akai AX-73 into the S5000. Both sounds, sampled and external (AX) had their own fx chain from the S5000. Pretty cool.

uvi-falcon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by uvi-falcon » Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:12 pm

i started with S1000KB in the "old days"

I had (still have) this one too akai s6000 with all, i loved it but the aksys transfer suckd, im gonna sell it about 20 years, so waited for a stable and god sampler software


I tried kontakt, which i skipped for the small windows, i told native about them - totally impossible to talk to.


then i bought Structure latest version, very good! but had serious fault.

then i bought machfive 3.2 which i also dumpd, dont recall at the moment why

finally i got Falcon - very happy with and VERY god support! they actually listen

gcoudert
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 1:24 pm
Real name: Gilles
Gear: Roland Fantom X7 with Ultimate Keys expansion, Yamaha TX802, Roland JP-8080, Tascam DP-24SD.
Location: SE England

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by gcoudert » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:29 pm

ninja6485 wrote: I actually like the fx
I guess I'm used to the Roland effects so the Akai ones sound... meh to my ears. The one thing I hated was the ridiculously short maximum delay time. What was it again? Less than 500ms, wasn't it?

Something else I found annoying on the S5000 was MIDI volume in Multi mode. As you turned a part down, you didn't perceive a change in volume until you reached the lower settings.

On the plus side, the ability to crossfade samples at the loop point was amazing (the Fantom has no crossfade at all) and, although I only used that function once (when looping a portion of the EII Shakuhachi sample for the intro to Genesis' Domino), the possibility of playing a sample backwards and forwards was a useful addition.

I've started regretting selling mine.
GC

User avatar
madtheory
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 5115
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 12:45 pm
Real name: Tomas Mulcahy
Gear: Flangebeast Mk1, Plonkotron, Morovdis Arpeggiator, Maplin My First EQ, Cabaret Voltaire, Jeff Wayne Thunderchild rack, thermostat, Buck Owens Moog.
Band: Minim
Location: Cork, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by madtheory » Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:38 pm

uvi-falcon wrote:i started with S1000KB in the "old days"
Always liked the look of those. So big and beige, very odd! I still have an MX1000 which looks similar, very cool board.
uvi-falcon wrote:finally i got Falcon - very happy with and VERY god support! they actually listen
You like it so much it's your user name :lol: ya UVI are kicking Kontakt's a*s a lot lately. The scripting appears to be more betterer.

uvi-falcon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:50 pm

Re: Akai s5000/s6000 samples - any difference?

Post by uvi-falcon » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:16 am

madtheory wrote:
uvi-falcon wrote:i started with S1000KB in the "old days"
Always liked the look of those. So big and beige, very odd! I still have an MX1000 which looks similar, very cool board.
uvi-falcon wrote:finally i got Falcon - very happy with and VERY god support! they actually listen
You like it so much it's your user name :lol: ya UVI are kicking Kontakt's a*s a lot lately. The scripting appears to be more betterer.
S1000KB was a VERY heavy and LARGE keyboard, i liked it but not enough memory, and too big for my apartment
:-) i lost a lot of money when i sold it :-)

yes i do love falcon :-) because i waited a long long time to get a stable softwaresampler, and used a lot of money to find the right one :-) and its even AAX

i was tired of my akai s6000 aksys that crashed whenever it wanted to: "...USB errorxx - it may be unplugged?"

i tried everything, nothing helpd, akai didnt want to support it anymore

i would have keptd kontakt, but when i ask Native if it was possible for the user to make the windows LARGER, they said thats is a very complex thing to do. - i was out

i askd uvi almost the same thing, and in their next update it was possible to adjust the window

i havent used the script yet :-)

Post Reply