Page 1 of 1

Roland Juno 60 controls not working

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:22 pm
by ChuckFalcon
Hi there, I have an issue with my Juno 60 and I could use some help. All of the controls work except:

-Triangle button
-Square button
-Sub Button
-Chorus 1 button
-Chorus 2 button
-HPF slider
-Numeric screen is also not working properly. It always shows "JJ"

I scroll through the presets and the actual waves and chorus' are working but you can't add waves or choruses if they aren't already saved on that preset. The "Chorus Off" button works but but once you turn off a chorus it won't let you add it back by pressing either of the chorus buttons, you just have to engage the preset again.

I have never ran into this situation before. Does anyone have any ideas on what this could be or any of them are related?

I am planning on doing the Minerva midi mod to the this Juno 60. I was wondering if these problems would be solved if I did that mod. I have read that many of the control issues that the Jupiter 6 has sometimes fix themselves once people did the Europa Mod. I know its a long shot.

Re: Roland Juno 60 controls not working

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 4:58 pm
by AK79
Still any presets ? Have you checked the battery ?

br
Arne

Re: Roland Juno 60 controls not working

Posted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:10 pm
by ChuckFalcon
AK79 wrote:Still any presets ? Have you checked the battery ?

br
Arne
That's the funny thing. The presets are working. Every time I change a preset button the sound changes.

Re: Roland Juno 60 controls not working

Posted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:51 am
by AK79
do you have the schematics ?

all of the controls are handled by the cpu on panel board B. I would suspect an error in that area. Maybe the RAM is corrupted.


Check if the powersupply is ok and if panel B gets all of its supply voltages. check for broken wires between Panel A and panel B. the switches on panel A belong to the same matrix as the switches on panel B.

br
Arne

Re: Roland Juno 60 controls not working

Posted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 6:51 am
by ChuckFalcon
AK79 wrote:do you have the schematics ?

all of the controls are handled by the cpu on panel board B. I would suspect an error in that area. Maybe the RAM is corrupted.


Check if the powersupply is ok and if panel B gets all of its supply voltages. check for broken wires between Panel A and panel B. the switches on panel A belong to the same matrix as the switches on panel B.

br
Arne

I finally opened it up and started looking around and then THERE it is. There was a crack in the circuit board breaking some traces. After bridging the breaks, its all up and going perfectly!