DX200 - Ableton Mapping Midi

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

DX200 - Ableton Mapping Midi

Postby Mikelundy » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:00 pm

Hello,
I'am looking to map the knob of my DX200 to control the midi directly on ableton
However, look like I'am able to map only a few of them. (I joined a screenshot).
It's strange because all the most important parameters (for example : harmonic / fm depth / decay) do not respond to the midi…
Is this normal?
Thank you

Image
Mikelundy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:43 am

Re: DX200 - Ableton Mapping Midi

Postby Mikelundy » Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:42 pm

Ok I found it, I had to activate all the midi information to be sent on the DX200
If anyone is interested : [SHIFT] + [14] (MIDI SETUP) and set to "ALL" to activate all the Control Change.

So now its recognized by midi, the problem is that the modulator knobs part (Harmonic / FM Depth / Decay) doesn't seems to respond well.
Midi is recognized but the sound doesn't change much when mapped knobs are moved on ableton.
When those knobs are turned on the DX200 you can hear sound changing a lot.

And it does that only on those 3 knobs (Harmonic / FM Depth / Decay)
All the others one : noise, cut off, resonance etc. are responding the same way on ableton / DX200

Anyone know why?
Mikelundy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:43 am

Re: DX200 - Ableton Mapping Midi

Postby Sonus » Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:47 pm

Mikelundy wrote:Anyone know why?

DX200 maps three CC#s if modulator [SELECT] button is set to "ALL".
Is it possible to assign three CC#s to a single macro knob in Ableton?

Image
Sonus
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: DX200 - Ableton Mapping Midi

Postby Mikelundy » Wed Jan 03, 2018 6:49 pm

Thanks Sonus!
That's why the signal was different from the hardware and ableton, ableton mapped only one CC (instead of the 3 mod) on the hardware!
I'am looking if I can assign three CC to a single knob on ableton… didn't find yet.

Thanks again!
Mikelundy
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 9:43 am


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests