Page 1 of 1

Roland D-110 problem

Posted: Sun Jun 02, 2019 7:24 pm
by gatd
Can any one please help me ,I purchased A d-110 from ebay the problem is I can't go to any other pages in System only the first page master tune ,if I press the parameter group up button Im getting "card not ready" on the display !

Re: Roland D-110 problem

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:52 pm
by Rasputin
gatd wrote:
Sun Jun 02, 2019 7:24 pm
if I press the parameter group up button Im getting "card not ready" on the display !
Hold down the two bottom-right keys and then power on the D110. This should put you into test mode.

- Go through switch test at the very least.

Let's make sure there's nothing strange going on with the unit.

Re: Roland D-110 problem

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:05 pm
by gatd
all switches are ok also i forgot to add there is no card installed

Re: Roland D-110 problem

Posted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:08 am
by Kentronix
I tried to emulate the issue on mine and the only way I could get that message from the system screen was by also holding the patch key down (simulating a stuck button).

I know you already stated they work but you can go into patch as normal using the button right ?

Failing that I would suggest perhaps it thinks a card is in the socket when it isnt. Do you have a card to put in and out to see if that clear it ? Do any of the tests check the card slot. If not I think I would open up and clean the card contacts and check for dust and debris.

Apart from this issue does it seem to function ok ? Can you go in and out of other non-system menus ?