Page 1 of 1

Peavey DPM V2 no sound

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:26 pm
by Virgule
Hello VSExlporers,


The unit powers on fine but even with a battery change and reset, there is no sound.

I brought it to a repair shop but they could not answer why. Every voltage checks out but there are no readings at audio switcher IC while playing the internal demo.

Should I try to replace it or is it indicative of a problem lying elsewhere?

Re: Peavey DPM V2 no sound

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 7:38 pm
by blueknob
I repaired a DPM se recently, the damage was caused by leaking battery goo rotting PCB tracks/traces. I was surpised at there was no real signs of goo or any leakage but in time I found some rotted out items. With the kbd I fixed Peavey have a diagnostic disk that gave me a head start. I'm not sure if that would work in your situation but PM me and I'll show you where it is.

Re: Peavey DPM V2 no sound

Posted: Thu Sep 26, 2019 8:01 pm
by Virgule
Thank you blueknob.... I have read your posts here regarding DPM repair and also a page detailing a DPM3 overhaul. I was wondering if that was you...

http://crasno.ca/articles/PeaveyDPM3SE.htm


The V2/V3 modules don't have a disk drive or built-in diagnostics mode and now I got a 'DSP Power-up failure: 1 error msg just now.

Re: Peavey DPM V2 no sound

Posted: Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:51 pm
by blueknob
That's a good find, no it's not me but could have! Mine had the exact same battery leak which took out some tracks/traces. My fear was the cute white DSP chips might be dead, thankfully a buzz out of the tracks/traces and I found the probs. The diag disk was a help too.

My only suggestion now is, keep calm, no need to rush I feel the info you need will surface in time. Usually when a thing is well made (as Peavey are) once the right information appears it can be fixed. Peavey might have the cct diag if you ask them politely.

Re: Peavey DPM V2 no sound

Posted: Sat Sep 28, 2019 12:05 am
by Virgule
Peavey are definately helpful and provided me the schematics for the V2, just as they did for the V3 a few years ago.

I reset the machine and the 'DSP powerup' error is gone. There could be a hidden diag routine for the modules but I never heard of it .