Problem Reloading Factory Patches D-20

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
Classicdog
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:17 pm

Problem Reloading Factory Patches D-20

Post by Classicdog » Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:59 am

I have been trying for sometime to load the Roland D-20 (this old classic still works great except for this issue)
factory patches into my Roland D-20. When I do I get 'A55 Split C4 Initial Patch'. Any ideas for this problem?
(I'm sure my lack of knowledge may be an issue in solving this)

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5831
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Problem Reloading Factory Patches D-20

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Nov 12, 2019 1:26 pm

Loading from floppy or MIDI?
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

synzoneau
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:16 am

Re: Problem Reloading Factory Patches D-20

Post by synzoneau » Sun Dec 08, 2019 7:05 am

I had issues loading patches via sysex to old synths this might help you. Firstly make sure the memory protect is OFF! Secondly the transmission speed on some old keyboards needs to be slowed down. On MIDIOx there's an option to change the low level buffer size, default values can be too high. Reduce the buffer sizes, this slows down the transmission speed.

Post Reply