sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip
Contact:

sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Post by philip » Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:17 pm

Hi

I'm having a hard time here, trying to send sysex to my WS EX. I'm using MIDIOX, buffer/number-set to 64/2
Using PC WIN7 and Steinberg Midex

Every time I send sysex, I have the sysex checksum error on my WS. Hence - only a half of the bank is loaded

How to fix this?

User avatar
desmond
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Post by desmond » Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:55 pm

Try slowing the transmission down. Also try having pauses between each bank chunk (eg send the Performance bank, wait, then send the Patch bank, wait, then send the Wave Sequence bank etc.).

User avatar
philip
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 625
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:52 pm
Real name: Philip
Contact:

Re: sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Post by philip » Sun Apr 26, 2020 7:03 pm

desmond wrote:
Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:55 pm
Try slowing the transmission down. Also try having pauses between each bank chunk (eg send the Performance bank, wait, then send the Patch bank, wait, then send the Wave Sequence bank etc.).
1)How to slow the transmission down?
2)Am I missing smth? I have one syx file, which contains usually on RAM bank!? load in MIDIoX - send to WS
How to make these pauses?

User avatar
desmond
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Post by desmond » Mon Apr 27, 2020 12:42 am

Yes, one ram bank contains three dumps - eg for Ram1, there will be a dump for Ram1 Performances, one for Ram1 Patches, and Ram1 Wave sequences.

User avatar
Mesmerised
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 1:35 pm
Real name: Chris
Gear: Minimoog, ELKA Rhapsody, MFOS Modular, Matrix 1000, K5000S, MI Ambika, Shruthi (3x) and Anushri, Sonic Potions LXR, JX-8P, D-50, ...
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: sysex checksum error - Korg WS

Post by Mesmerised » Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:53 am

Yep, go slow. I don't know MidiOX but in some tools you can slow down the transmission speed. (I use Sysex Librarian)
I remember having lots of problems with that (even completely crashing my WS just before the gig! :o ) until I updated the WS to FW 3.19.

Post Reply