Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
Fairlator
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:16 pm

Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by Fairlator » Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:25 pm

Hello

I recently bought an MD280 Quick drive for my Akai S612. I also ordered some factory disks for the Akai S612

I have been saving and loading samples to the MD280, using the blank disks provided without trouble.

However when I attempt to load from the factory disks, the 'E' symbol displays on the S612 which means error.

I would really appreciate any responses and advice in regards to this problem. Thanks.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6152
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Nov 10, 2020 1:26 pm

Are these original factory disks or copies of them? QDs have not been made in decades and all disks fail over time.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Fairlator
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by Fairlator » Wed Nov 11, 2020 7:31 am

They look like ‘original’ factory disks.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6152
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by meatballfulton » Wed Nov 11, 2020 3:03 pm

I'd assume the factory QDs are DOA. The only way to know for sure is to try loading them on another drive.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

flpfire109
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 5:19 pm

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by flpfire109 » Wed Nov 11, 2020 9:59 pm

Yes, it's likely the data on those old disks is corrupt.

Fairlator
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2020 12:16 pm

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by Fairlator » Thu Nov 12, 2020 10:35 am

Hi all. Thank you for your responses. The seller of the disks suggested adjusting the ‘belt speed’ on the MD280. Would this be advisable?

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6152
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Akai S612 MD 280 not loading factory disks

Post by meatballfulton » Thu Nov 12, 2020 3:07 pm

Depending on how difficult it is to do and whether or not it makes the disks readable ;)

My advice is if you can get the disks to read, immediately make at least 2 backup copies of each disk. I have no idea how many QDs you already have but they are so hard to find these days you should get as many as you can possibly afford if you plan on using this a lot.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Post Reply