roland mc-300 sequencer a BLACK HOLE of support

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
User avatar
portland
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 10:33 pm
Real name: Zakarias
Gear: Elektron Machinedrum UW+, GEM S2, Roland S-760, Korg SDD-3300, Kawai Q-80, Yamaha TG-77, Yamaha 01x, Adam A7s, Logic Studio, Reaktor 5
Band: Romeo Alfa
Location: The Mind Dimension
Contact:

Post by portland » Sun Nov 05, 2006 9:48 pm

FIGHT THE REAL ENEMY
Image

User avatar
october71
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 9:15 pm
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Contact:

Post by october71 » Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:16 pm

Simmer down, boys.

Putz, try doing what the others suggest first before freaking out.
:cat: Phoebe aka october71

http://www.soundclick.com/october71
http://myspace.com/october71

MIDI gear - Korg: ER-1, ES-1 MK2, Poly800; Roland: SH32; TB-117 (TB-303 clone aka x0xb0x); Yamaha: AN200, QY70, SU10

User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Gear: LC-MS/MS
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut

Post by tallowwaters » Sun Nov 05, 2006 11:24 pm

he's been a dickhead since day one. he'll be banned soon enough.
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.

User avatar
putzgummycymbal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:14 pm
Location: madison wisconSIN
Contact:

Post by putzgummycymbal » Mon Nov 06, 2006 7:50 pm

I just want to share in everybodies collective frustration, and joy too! okay so I downloaded the "supplemental Notes" from roland, and yeah not much information on that, I've been seeking OPERATION help, anybody? I'll be nice. okay?
do you want to kiss me jim? yes I do! Simply tear into the sun.

you got it www.myspace.com/pierceaugust

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:01 pm

putzgummycymbal wrote:I just want to share in everybodies collective frustration, and joy too! okay so I downloaded the "supplemental Notes" from roland, and yeah not much information on that, I've been seeking OPERATION help, anybody? I'll be nice. okay?
Okay...that's kind of an apology. ;)

Did you go to Roland's site, register and download the MRC-300 manual? That has the operational instructions. The machine may be called an MC-300 but the software running on it (for sequencing) is called MRC-300. The reason for this is that with the some models like the MC-500, different software on the same machine can do other tasks like being a bulk librarian (MRB-500).

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Wed Nov 08, 2006 4:11 pm

Ok, clearly we are dealing with someone who is either 10 years old or "special"

I am done here. If putz cant follow simple directions to dl a manual then I think the MC-300 will be a little over his head

User avatar
hageir
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1222
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:57 pm
Gear: http://www.geirhelgi.com/
https://soundcloud.com/geir-helgi
Band: Geir Helgi
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Contact:

Post by hageir » Wed Nov 08, 2006 8:46 pm

he's not 10 so I guess he's "special"..
http://viewmorepics.myspace.com/index.c ... ID=7356726

J/K
Elektron MnM & MD UW, DSI MEK & Prophet REV2 16 Voices baby!, Ensoniq VFX & ESQ-1, SE-1X, Korg MS-20mini, Polysix, SH-101 (red), 707, CR-8000, KPR-77, PO-12, Yamaha C1 Music Computer, Synare PS-1, FX, mixers, some more stuff..

zack
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:03 pm

Post by zack » Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:12 pm

Hi, I just got a Roland MC-500 but it came without the power supply. Does anyone know which roland power supply originally came with the unit? I checked the roland website but the online manual said that it should say on a tag on the back, but there is none.

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Fri Dec 01, 2006 1:56 pm

Doesn't it just take a power cable? Mine just takes a standard power cable into the back of it. The transformer is inside it.

zack
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:03 pm

Post by zack » Fri Dec 01, 2006 5:29 pm

Thanks. I think I can find one of those cables in my works' left-over computer parts area.

Post Reply