Roland D-50

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
zoubida11
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:08 pm

Roland D-50

Post by zoubida11 » Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:17 pm

Just a simple question that has been driving me mad

I was just given a roland d-50 by my uncle who has no use for it :D , the thing is he doesnt have the power supply anymore...
Could you guys tell me what type of power supply cable is required on a d-50? I live in France and it is a real problem to find much info on that matter...

The power input at the back of the synth looks somewhat like a kettle lead one, only it is square and has only two pins, if that helps...
I am clueless!!

Thanx for your time

User avatar
nightcrier
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 10:07 pm
Real name: Marq
Gear: Jupiter 50; Triton Extreme; KARMA; M3R; Hammond XK1: D50; D70; UltraNova: Moog Voyager; Akai S2800s;TG33, TX7: MUSE Receptor; Roland XV5050
Band: Sweet Crystal
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Power Supply

Post by nightcrier » Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:39 pm

Greetings from The States. Can't help with the European model but the US D50 (which I have) is a stock AC cord.
That is, a standard two slot Roland cable - internal power, no wallwart.
Hope this helps - you just need a power cord.
Q
Reaching The World, One Song At A Time ™

zoubida11
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:08 pm

Post by zoubida11 » Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:43 pm

alright cool
I might have got my hands on a us model then.... :roll:

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Post by Bitexion » Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:38 am

It has this abnormal square shaped power plug that could be hard to find these days. You could make your own by taking a normal earthed computer/synth power plug and shave off the Ground part until it's just two prongs and fits inside the slot on the synth.

Tek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:39 am
Location: NE England

Post by Tek » Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:54 pm

Hi, it sounds like the plug for a JD800, my D50 has a 3 pin euro. Try giving Roland a ring.
Reason 6.5 and a bit of hardware.

User avatar
konvert
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:38 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Post by konvert » Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:59 pm

Bitexion wrote:It has this abnormal square shaped power plug that could be hard to find these days. You could make your own by taking a normal earthed computer/synth power plug and shave off the Ground part until it's just two prongs and fits inside the slot on the synth.
I find it hard to believe that somebody suggests something like this.
That's really not so very safe.
Vermona DRM1 mk2, Casio CZ-1000, MaM VF-11, Boss PC-2, Korg Minipops Junior

Tek
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 9:39 am
Location: NE England

Post by Tek » Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:04 pm

konvert wrote:
Bitexion wrote:It has this abnormal square shaped power plug that could be hard to find these days. You could make your own by taking a normal earthed computer/synth power plug and shave off the Ground part until it's just two prongs and fits inside the slot on the synth.
I find it hard to believe that somebody suggests something like this.
That's really not so very safe.
Blimey, I thought it was a joke!
Reason 6.5 and a bit of hardware.

User avatar
Spike Vincent
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: People's Republic of The Forest of Dean,and why isn't there a Welsh flag option?Eh?

Post by Spike Vincent » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:50 pm

zoubida11 wrote:alright cool
I might have got my hands on a us model then.... :roll:

Make sure it's set on the right voltage..
Currently plugged in to the mixer :
Korg EA1,Korg MS10 and some shortwave radios.

zoubida11
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 7:08 pm

Post by zoubida11 » Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:39 pm

I found some UK ones at www.leadsdirect.biz/ if anyone is ever to look for those

----> This should be fine cos' near the plug at the back of my D-50 it says 220V...MY BAD! I should probably have specified this before speculating on the North-American origins of my D-50...

They are simply called IEC C9 (I am stating the obvious perhaps?...) :oops:

Anyway thanks for your help...

Post Reply