Oberheim OB-8 - bad voice

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
LittleRoughRhinestone
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Noo Joizee
Contact:

Oberheim OB-8 - bad voice

Post by LittleRoughRhinestone » Sun Dec 17, 2006 3:22 pm

So i was recently lucky enough to get an OB-8 in really good condition (along with a DX and a DSX - it was a really good deal), the only problem being that voice 6 is out. Whatever, that's fine. BUT, according to the manual, if the auto-tune can't automatically tune a voice, it will be disabled by the computer. Well, this isn't happening on mine - since it cycles through the oscillators every time a note is struck, every 7th note is out of tune.

So, if anyone out there has an OB-8, which I'm sure a great many of you do, why is mine not disabling the voice? It did come with the service manual, so is there any way I can open up the machine and disable it from in there?

Thanks, everyone!
"Don't be square, be there!"
Electribe EMX-1 and ESX-1, Waldorf Q and XTk, Oberheim OB-8, Prophet VS, Emulator III, Ensoniq EPS, SE-1x
http://myspace.com/aafohp

User avatar
Dr. Sound
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 12:59 am
Location: N Y C

Post by Dr. Sound » Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:46 pm

fiddle all the voice panning knobs back and forth a bit.

has worked for me if i have not used mine in a while
[ + ]

dougt
No Longer Registered

Post by dougt » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:12 pm

The pan pots won't do anything for tuning problems. Try doing the VCO volts-per-octave calibration from the service manual. It is super easy to do on the OB-8. The service manual is here -

http://www.physicsenterprises.andrews.e ... x.html#ob8

User avatar
REwire
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Contact:

Post by REwire » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:04 pm

Or, get a CEM3340 Chip and put it in. Paul Shreiber still has a bunch at Synthtech.com but it'll be a while before you get them delivered as he sends out twice a year.
Buchla, Serge & Eurorack Modular; EML101; Minimoog; Synthacon; MS20; Nord2; NordG1; PolyEvoRack; MKS80; MKS50; TB303; Electribe EMX1; JV1080
http://www.REwireMusic.com

dougt
No Longer Registered

Post by dougt » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:31 pm

If you need CEM chips sooner than that go to http://www.synthparts.com

User avatar
LittleRoughRhinestone
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Noo Joizee
Contact:

Post by LittleRoughRhinestone » Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Thanks a lot for the help. It actually came with all the service manuals. I'm not sure how expensive CEM chips are nowadays (I hear they're pretty pricey). I'll try the calibration when I get home.
"Don't be square, be there!"
Electribe EMX-1 and ESX-1, Waldorf Q and XTk, Oberheim OB-8, Prophet VS, Emulator III, Ensoniq EPS, SE-1x
http://myspace.com/aafohp

Post Reply