Presets for Juno 106

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Presets for Juno 106

Postby Rasmus Faber » Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:43 am

Is there a way to retrieve the original presets of a Juno 106, from a mac OSX computer? Checked on this site, but the controllers there are only for windows or OS9.

Help much appreciated!
Rasmus Faber
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 1:17 pm

Postby odradek » Sat Jun 16, 2007 8:52 am

Hi!

This site will help: http://www.hinzen.de/midi/juno-106/

Best regards
Odradek
Waldorf Q / Waldorf Microwave / Waldorf Pulse / Roland V-Synth / Roland Juno-106 / Roland System 100M / Jomox AirBase 99 / Native Instruments Komplete
-------------------------------------
http://www.klangkomplex.de
User avatar
odradek
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 10:15 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby xpander » Sat Jun 16, 2007 9:01 am

this should work, i've used it on my tiger/intel mac to update my PEK firmware.

http://www.snoize.com/SysExLibrarian/

otherwise, i use Unisyn with my 106, its a great piece of software to buy:

http://www.motu.com/products/software/unisyn

use the other link to download the original presets to your computer, one of these apps to backup what you have on the 106 right now and then load the factory presets back to the synth.
User avatar
xpander
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 7:15 am
Location: los gatos, california
Gear: UltraProteus, Xpander, 200e, Minimoogs, Radias, Prophet VS, PolyEvolver, Arp 2600

Postby Rasmus Faber » Sat Jun 16, 2007 6:47 pm

odradek wrote:Hi!

This site will help: http://www.hinzen.de/midi/juno-106/

Best regards
Odradek


Thanks a lot! The tape load worked a charm!

Those original presets are nice!!
Rasmus Faber
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 1:17 pm

Postby MrFrodo » Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:28 pm

Is there any way of storing Juno 6 patches, other than using those big patch diagrams? Could one of those Sequential 700 programmers (before the Prophet 5 came out) be used to store patches in the Juno 6?
The greatest thing we ever have is the will to survive.

Rest in peace, Dr. Robert Moog.

http://www.ericbenjamingordon.com
http://cdbaby.com/cd/ebgordon
http://www.myspace.com/ericbenjamingordon
MrFrodo
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: New York, NY, USA
Real name: Eric

Postby Bitexion » Sat Jun 16, 2007 7:30 pm

The 106 has astonishing good presets, yes. Tape loading the original presets was what made me keep it around. I did the same thing as you.
My Juno was loaded with usermade sounds, and didn't really impress me in any way. Just a bunch of organ and flute sounds, probably used by someone who played a specific set of live songs alot.
No sight of those famous Juno strings. Then I loaded the presets (after an hour of trial and error with output levels) and BOOM I was blown away.

Specially love A-15 and 16. That brass strings sound on 16 almost blew my windows out. I was having serious problems deciding what sounds would be deleted when I started making my own sounds and wanted to store them. I wish the Juno had some kind of compare function, so I could hear what was in a location before I overwrite it.
User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Drammen, Norway
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld

Postby Megatron » Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:40 am

Bitexion wrote: I wish the Juno had some kind of compare function, so I could hear what was in a location before I overwrite it.


This is why I do virtually all of my programming in manual mode.
User avatar
Megatron
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:57 pm

Postby Bitexion » Sun Jun 17, 2007 1:54 am

Ah, that is a clever way of doing it. Then you can just hit the preset button, see what's underneath, and go back to manual mode. Good idea.
User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Drammen, Norway
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld

Postby hinotori » Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:46 am

hi . im trying to use the sysex librarian for osx mentioned above to back up my patches on my juno and try out the presets (i got mine second hand, probably with the previous owners patches as far as i can tell) .

i cant get sysex librarian to load the text/pat file that is downloaded from the juno connection site .
does anyone have the presets as a sysex librarian file that could PM them to me .

many thanks in advance for your time .

:)
User avatar
hinotori
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 2:07 am
Location: UK
Gear: /A1200/CVI/SIXTRAK/
SYSTEM100&100M/CS30/SK1/NORDG2/

Postby Rasmus Faber » Sun Jun 17, 2007 11:29 am

One problem with my Juno is that 10-digit key number "3" isnt working. Could I access the presets on that key with one of these controllers?

Cause there's no way to do + or - on the preset numbers on the Juno itself right?
Rasmus Faber
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 1:17 pm

Postby Megatron » Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:22 pm

Rasmus Faber wrote:One problem with my Juno is that 10-digit key number "3" isnt working. Could I access the presets on that key with one of these controllers?

Cause there's no way to do + or - on the preset numbers on the Juno itself right?


If it's the "3" on the patch number, and not the bank, you could plug a sustain pedal into the "patch shift" port, and access it that way.
User avatar
Megatron
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 8:57 pm

Postby Bitexion » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:16 pm

I suppose the file you downloaded isn't the right format for the librarian, then.
Download the .wav files instead, run the output from your computer to Tape Load on the Juno, set a high output volume and hit Load on the Juno, run the file (it's just a nasty burst of noise). If it doesn't register, nothing happens, try higher or lower volume. When it works, you got a whole set of new presets. That's what I did.
It's the way you loaded presets originally, only the "wav" file was on a tape.

I have two near-dead patch number buttons. I don't bother about it. I can get them to work if I really grind on the button.
User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
 
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Location: Drammen, Norway
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld

Postby Rasmus Faber » Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:34 am

Megatron wrote:If it's the "3" on the patch number, and not the bank, you could plug a sustain pedal into the "patch shift" port, and access it that way.

Dont have it in front of me, but its the left of the two 1-8 lines, making up 31,32,33,etc the button 3 is dead.. :(
Rasmus Faber
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 1:17 pm


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests