DX7IIfd won't do anything

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

DX7IIfd won't do anything

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:53 am

Got one on eBay, after finally winning all those last minute bidders, and it won't even work (sold as unknown state---can't blame the seller)...

It boots up, says Change Battery, and that's about it.. all internal voices are corrupted, but i have the ROM cart that goes with it.. I can hear the hiss from the amp, but no sound is ever produced. I went into midi and made sure that LOCAL was switched to ON, and it is..

earlier in the day, I was able to get "some" notes out of it, after just randomly hitting the keys, but they would either be not played, or cut off.. (mind you, one note gets cut off while another plays...)

I even hit EDIT, and DISK, to load the floppy, and it totally ignores me.

I opened up the bottom panel, and saw a lose connector, it looked like it connected into this little grey board that had two POTs on it, so I connected it... now I get nothing at all, no sound is produced, just the hiss, that's all.. I disconnected it, no change...

What's going on with this thing? I had been hoping I would be able to play with my new DX7...

Do I really need to change the battery just to play sound? Sounds weird, considering I have a cartridge (and a floppy which the DX7 apparently ignores)
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:10 am

update: the weird daughter board is marked LC31333
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby Analog Freak » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:23 am

I have no clue what daughtercard you are talking about. I have a DX-7 II FD with the Grey Matter E! expansion, but I don't remember LC31333 being marked on it anywhere. I think some pictures might be in order if that wouldn't be too much trouble. I know it might insult your intelligence, but did you load the ROM sounds into RAM to see if that changes anything?
"All Your Synthesizers Are Belong To Us!" Literally.
User avatar
Analog Freak
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:29 am
Location: Ohio

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:31 am

Analog Freak wrote:I have no clue what daughtercard you are talking about. I have a DX-7 II FD with the Grey Matter E! expansion, but I don't remember LC31333 being marked on it anywhere. I think some pictures might be in order if that wouldn't be too much trouble. I know it might insult your intelligence, but did you load the ROM sounds into RAM to see if that changes anything?

i did actually try this, and it did nothing..

if this system had the E! card, what would it look like, and how would I tell? as far as I can see, it's all stock..

here's a picture of the card, and the wire...

http://blackevilweredragon.spymac.com/dx7card.jpg

the plug you see disconnected is how it was when I took it apart.. I connected it and there seems to just be no change...
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby Analog Freak » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:42 am

Ah, that's the aftertouch board. The connector on the right is from the pressure strip under the keyboard, while the circuit board does a little bit of processing and sends the signal to the motherboard. The easiest way to tell whether or not you have the E! card is to watch the screen while it is booting. If it has the upgrade installed, it will say something along the lines of "E! equipped" or somesuch, it's been a while since I'e bothered to noice the message exactly. Have you tried all of the outputs?
"All Your Synthesizers Are Belong To Us!" Literally.
User avatar
Analog Freak
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:29 am
Location: Ohio

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:47 am

Analog Freak wrote:Ah, that's the aftertouch board. The connector on the right is from the pressure strip under the keyboard, while the circuit board does a little bit of processing and sends the signal to the motherboard. The easiest way to tell whether or not you have the E! card is to watch the screen while it is booting. If it has the upgrade installed, it will say something along the lines of "E! equipped" or somesuch, it's been a while since I'e bothered to noice the message exactly. Have you tried all of the outputs?

ok, so then that cable SHOULD be plugged in...

mine doesn't say anything at startup except the norm, so i'll run on the normal DX7 manual..

I have checked all outputs, non of them want to produce sound, except a hiss (which is VERY hard to hear, it's very quiet, unlike my older now-dead DX7 mk1)..

here's the thing though, earlier today, when I hit two notes together, one would sustain, and the other would cut short like it was muted or something (without even properly making the sound a normal detouch effect), with that happening with the other sound, STILL sustaining..

what gets me the most is that sometimes, it will lock up, and i can't even get it to acknowledge that it even has a floppy drive..
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby Analog Freak » Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:01 am

I think I'd replace the battery. Not having a functioning battery can cause all manner of strage problems. If that doesn't fix things, it might be tricky to figure out where the problem lies.
"All Your Synthesizers Are Belong To Us!" Literally.
User avatar
Analog Freak
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 5:29 am
Location: Ohio

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:04 am

Analog Freak wrote:I think I'd replace the battery. Not having a functioning battery can cause all manner of strage problems. If that doesn't fix things, it might be tricky to figure out where the problem lies.

if it's the battery, i will kick myself for it ;)

i'll go to radio shack tomorrow, find a CR2032 socket and batter, and post back.. (i want to install a socket)
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby DX » Sun Jun 17, 2007 12:43 pm

As suggested above, battery is got to do with it. If the synth was off for a very long time without voltage on internal batt, the parameters may be lost.

Try this:
Select "INIT VOICE" function and create a new sound from scratch. Be sure of access to all the parameters and move the data slider from min to max in all of them before giving a value. It was noticed several problems of parameters out of range due a faulty batt, and the fixing process is replacing battery and selecting parameteres one by one and tweaking the data slider for remapping.

Another interesting thing to do is the DX7 II test:

(Talking from memory, I am almost sure it is so) Hold INTERNAL button while pressing 16 and 32 buttons. DX goes into TEST mode. If you have an early version, just only the operative system and the data of manufacture is shown. If you have a newer version, there are several screens for testing the DX. I have an early one, so I don't know what is shown at the full test.

Hope it helps.
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:38 pm

DX wrote:As suggested above, battery is got to do with it. If the synth was off for a very long time without voltage on internal batt, the parameters may be lost.

Try this:
Select "INIT VOICE" function and create a new sound from scratch. Be sure of access to all the parameters and move the data slider from min to max in all of them before giving a value. It was noticed several problems of parameters out of range due a faulty batt, and the fixing process is replacing battery and selecting parameteres one by one and tweaking the data slider for remapping.

Another interesting thing to do is the DX7 II test:

(Talking from memory, I am almost sure it is so) Hold INTERNAL button while pressing 16 and 32 buttons. DX goes into TEST mode. If you have an early version, just only the operative system and the data of manufacture is shown. If you have a newer version, there are several screens for testing the DX. I have an early one, so I don't know what is shown at the full test.

Hope it helps.

i don't know how to program the DX7 yet, that's why I have the ROM cartridge... that was supposed to be my ticket to some sound.. but would replacing the battery gain me access to the floppy drive?

(btw, MIDI is working, i connected the MIDI out on the DX7 to my IBM XT, and my XT's YM3812 does play notes to key touches on the DX7)
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:52 pm

UPDATE: When my IBM XT sends it a GM MIDI file (i know, not exactly something i should do), it DOES make sound, although more of "whistles", and get this, if I cancel the XT from sending the MIDI file song, the keys on the DX7 play it's own sound, but with that funky sound..

so yea, sounds like something is out of wack for sure..

EDIT: I take that back, when I load the ROM back into RAM, those "whistles" turn into a nice brass sound..

now, here's where it gets interesting... if i stop the XT, I can play it with the keyboard, but sometimes (err, most of the time), the notes get sustained WAY too long, but sometimes they don't sustain at all.. I think the XT was having some sustain issues too, it sounded like some of its notes got stuck on, but hardly...
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby DX » Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:27 pm

WHen loading from cartridge, be sure to load sounds in SINGLE mode (not performance or dual).
Sometimes, some cartridge performances are the combination of two internal sounds, not cart sounds.

Get the owners manual (googleing it is easy to find one) and program some sound with manually input for checking.

What happens when you press EDIT DISK LOAD.? what display shows?
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Postby evildragon » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:00 pm

DX wrote:WHen loading from cartridge, be sure to load sounds in SINGLE mode (not performance or dual).
Sometimes, some cartridge performances are the combination of two internal sounds, not cart sounds.

Get the owners manual (googleing it is easy to find one) and program some sound with manually input for checking.

What happens when you press EDIT DISK LOAD.? what display shows?

yep, im in single mode...

got the owners manual, the real one, i haven't had the time to actually figure out the menus yet..

when I push EDIT, and DISK LOAD, nothing happens, it totally ignores me.. whatever page im on, just stays there.. the button works though, i can use it to load the patch that is assigned to it, so it's not like the button is dead...

EDIT: Btw, I did change the battery today, no change (besides it being able to keep patches in memory)
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby evildragon » Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:01 am

UPDATE: I've been playing with it, and noticed a trait.. In DUAL mode, Voice A does nothing, or sometimes makes a horrible oscillating sound.. Voice B seems to work fine..

In Single mode, when playing a note, it only seems to play 2 notes, 3 blanks, and 2 more again, like it skips 3 or something...

When this is happening, the DIAGNOSTIC page will not produce a sound.. When all voices are working, the diagnostic does produce a sine wave..

EDIT: Scratch that, now Voice B is half dead too.. it's like half the operators are running..

I have a feeling the internal ROM is fried (the one that stores the OS), as it doesn't even acknolodge it has a disk drive, and has the correct motherboard...

DIAGNOSTICS shows the following: TEST v1.6 87.04 33v
evildragon
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:47 am

Postby DX » Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:59 am

mm it sounds like a OS chip problem or similar.

87.04 is the YY MM, so your keyb is from april, 1987.

Now I remember mine says 86.12
Roland Promars, E-mu EMAX and some other machines...
User avatar
DX
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 1:29 pm
Location: Spain. Europe.

Next

Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests