Obx-a gone wrong...panic sets in..

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
mavertron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:08 am
Location: London Tahhn.

Obx-a gone wrong...panic sets in..

Post by mavertron » Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:25 pm

Hi there,

I have just turned my obx-a on, and its lost all my sounds bar a few that sit in the #1 position.
Any ideas what could have caused this ?
should i worry ?

thanks,

matt.
I shouldnt be here. I should be writing music.

User avatar
Bitexion
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 4230
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:43 pm
Gear: Alesis Andromeda A6
Roland D-50
Creamware Minimax
Yamaha DX7s
Analogue Systems modular
Ensoniq SQ-80
Waldorf Blofeld
Location: Drammen, Norway

Post by Bitexion » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:03 pm

My instant thought is that the battery is dead. A synth's memory is a little bit of RAM (Random Access Memory, same kind we have in our computers).
It is a type of memory that is wiped every time power disappears, which is why for instance computer virii cannot survive in a computers RAM. To overcome this, a battery is attached to keep the RAM powered up as long as the synth is turned off.
If battery fails, all programs are wiped every single time you switch it off.
It has to be RAM, or you wouldn't be able to overwrite it once you wrote something in there, and that's kind of useless.

Google for "Ob-xa battery replacement" or similar, maybe you'll find a detailed guide somewhere.

dougt
No Longer Registered

Post by dougt » Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:04 pm

The internal battery probably went dead. It uses a 3V Lithium size 2/3A.

User avatar
mavertron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:08 am
Location: London Tahhn.

Post by mavertron » Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:23 pm

thanks guys, it works fine in manual mode, so i reckon this must be it.
I'm going to install the encore midi kit, which gets rid of the need for the battery, so when thats done, i wont lose all my patches, cos i just have..most annoying.. :cry:

thanks,

matt.
I shouldnt be here. I should be writing music.

dougt
No Longer Registered

Post by dougt » Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:09 am

Last I heard the Xa Encore kit still wan't finished...

User avatar
Cybercardinal
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 482
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 12:16 pm
Location: Denmark

Post by Cybercardinal » Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:32 am

dougt wrote:Last I heard the Xa Encore kit still wan't finished...
It's finished allright:

http://www.encoreelectronics.com/cont_obxamk.html

And mine is on it's way in the post. Can't wait! Yipii...going to be great to get the monster midified

gilwe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:15 pm

Re: Obx-a gone wrong...panic sets in..

Post by gilwe » Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:53 pm

mavertron wrote:I have just turned my obx-a on, and its lost all my sounds bar a few that sit in the #1 position.
Any ideas what could have caused this ?
If you're into electronic repairs, go and replace the tantalum capacitor at the battery circuit
(actually, you should replace ALL tantalum capacitors, they all going to short out soon).

User avatar
mavertron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:08 am
Location: London Tahhn.

replacing caps

Post by mavertron » Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:28 pm

Hi there gilwe,

could you explain a bit more ?
Ill be sending it to my tech to add the midi kit, so maybe i could get him to do this at the same time.
If i dont do it, and they the tantalum caps die, could it harm the synth ?

thanks,

matt.
I shouldnt be here. I should be writing music.

gilwe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by gilwe » Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:25 pm

They will.

I just restored a dead OBXa. They used a few tantalum caps at various positions, most of them went dead and caused different types of problems. The problem with tantalum caps is that they SHORT, i.e, when they go dead, they will act like a jumper !

So my advice - most important is to replace them all at once. Mine had six. Not a big deal.
But I saw ones who use tantalums at the power supply section as well !! :roll:

Your tech will know what I'm talking about ;)

Also, I heard advice saying the diode bridges at the power supply section should better be replaced with ones of higher volatge/wattage such as W04. I did that as well as replacing all caps at the PS section.

This is a killer machine and should be treated well !
Last edited by gilwe on Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

gilwe
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:15 pm

Post by gilwe » Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:28 pm

oh, and I would replace the diode and capacitor right near the battery tantalum cap as well (they are all placed near the battery)

User avatar
mavertron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:08 am
Location: London Tahhn.

Post by mavertron » Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:56 pm

thanks gilwe,

i will show my tech this thread..

cheers,

matt.
I shouldnt be here. I should be writing music.

Post Reply