MINIMAX issues

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
SWAN
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:21 pm

MINIMAX issues

Post by SWAN » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:37 am

Wow Im posting a lot at the moment! I need your guys help to get me off the ground in my studio.......

My Minimax problems are:

1: With the editor - every time I try to load in a .pre file (from Trippler.net) preset bank - he editor crashes.....

2: Where do I find the Activation key so I can update the firmware?!

3: Midi problem:

My set-up:

Mac Pro
Motu Micro lite midi interface
Remote SL25
Saffire LE
Logic 7.2.3

Maybe this is a common problem but when I plug in my new Minimax synth IN AND OUT midi into the MOTU. If I try to play it thru Logic-the MIDI signal gets stuck and goes beserk. I had the same problem using the Remote SL

However if I take out the midi OUT so Im just controlling it with MIDI IN then it works OK.....

Is there a trick Im missing with this midi set-up thing?

Are there any useful web resources for this?

User avatar
crystalmsc
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2862
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:15 am
Gear: uWaveXT,uQ,Pulse+;Ion;MiniBrt,Karma,Mntrb,Volcas,01R;Venom,NordModular,L2X;Evolver;JP8080,MKS70,JD990,D50,MC909,MC80ex,Microcon2;TG77,RS7k,AN200,AN1x
Band: Crystaline
Location: Synth Garden
Contact:

Post by crystalmsc » Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:11 am

sounds like a midi loopback case, try to turn it off from your host software.
Kaossilatron - Voicillator
http://crystaline.bandcamp.com
Station: Ableton Live 10 Suite, Obscurium, Push 2, Ultranova, MS-20m, Wavedrums

SWAN
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 448
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 10:21 pm

Post by SWAN » Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:05 pm

Yes that makes sense-it also happens when I try to connect the MIDI out of my Microwave.......but I cant see any MIDI loop settings in Logic 7.2.3 - and I certainly made no changes myself........

Any ideas or knowledgeable Logic Users around?

astraeus000
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Kenosha, Wisconsin USA
Contact:

Post by astraeus000 » Fri Jun 22, 2007 2:04 pm

for ASB upgrades send them your info (Model and serial#) to the e-mail address listed.
http://www.creamware.com/index.php?subm ... rt&lang=en

also, try the planetz forum for answers. good luck. :)

http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewforum ... b7f4d447b9

steveman
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 4:08 pm

Post by steveman » Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:02 pm

Posted on SOS & PlanetZ:
Just done a test with my Minimax.
DX7 MIDI out -> Minimax -> Mac MIDI In...
Logic sees everything the DX7 is playing, despite not being directly connected.
So, the Minimax echoes on it's MIDI out everything the DX7 sends it, not too clever.
One other thing, the Minimax sends all the current control settings (essentially a patch dump, but not Sysex) everytime you change patch.
Can't see a setting in the remote software that stops this. Time to contact support.
BTW on the latest OS, and the latest remote s/w.

Post Reply