requesting ROLAND MC-80 UPDATE HELP ???

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

requesting ROLAND MC-80 UPDATE HELP ???

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 2:38 am

hi all, im needing help updating my sequencer, has anyone attempted this?
any help would be appreciated ! THANKS

edited subject due to locating a rom file!
Last edited by anton on Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:37 pm

I had a look around for you but either the update wasn't there or the link was broken. However, the place I did find it was on the Danish Roland site:

http://www.roland.dk/Drivers/pages/updates.html

The instructions are in Danish so you have to either know how to do it or find some English instructions (unless you are Danish!) or failing that, someone Danish here would quite likely be able to help translate as it isn't much text.

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 5:53 pm

Vxster wrote:I had a look around for you but either the update wasn't there or the link was broken. However, the place I did find it was on the Danish Roland site:

http://www.roland.dk/Drivers/pages/updates.html

The instructions are in Danish so you have to either know how to do it or find some English instructions (unless you are Danish!) or failing that, someone Danish here would quite likely be able to help translate as it isn't much text.
thanks a milion mate, ive noticed tho that looks to be the same one roland send me (MITK1.ROM)
When i put it onto a mc-80 formatted disk and switch on it DOESNT TELL ME TAP TO UPDATE ???

DOES ANYONE KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM CAN BE???

HERES THE INSTRUCTIONS ROLAND SENT ME...
Image

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:39 pm

did you disconnect the HD?

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 7:41 pm

Altitude wrote:did you disconnect the HD?
I didnt coz i dont have instructions for reconnecting?
do i need any original disks for this coz i have none in my possession ???

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:28 pm

anton wrote:
Altitude wrote:did you disconnect the HD?
I didnt coz i dont have instructions for reconnecting?
do i need any original disks for this coz i have none in my possession ???
I've had a quick look at the manual. Looks like page 101-102. And in your quoted instructions it tells you to perform steps 8 to 2 in reverse steps.

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 8:46 pm

here is the internal parts of the mc-80
where do i disconnect harddrive in the pic???
Image

thanks

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:12 pm

Vxster wrote:
anton wrote:
Altitude wrote:did you disconnect the HD?
I didnt coz i dont have instructions for reconnecting?
do i need any original disks for this coz i have none in my possession ???
I've had a quick look at the manual. Looks like page 101-102. And in your quoted instructions it tells you to perform steps 8 to 2 in reverse steps.
Not to be an a*s here, but that is first paragraph of the instructions for updating the ROM. It's usually easier to do something if you read the instructions. It should be enough to disconnect the ribbon cable and power to the HD

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:20 pm

Agreed, no need to actually remove the drive itself from the unit.

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 9:42 pm

Altitude wrote:
Vxster wrote:
anton wrote: I didnt coz i dont have instructions for reconnecting?
do i need any original disks for this coz i have none in my possession ???
I've had a quick look at the manual. Looks like page 101-102. And in your quoted instructions it tells you to perform steps 8 to 2 in reverse steps.
Not to be an a*s here, but that is first paragraph of the instructions for updating the ROM. It's usually easier to do something if you read the instructions. It should be enough to disconnect the ribbon cable and power to the HD
i have disconnected the black and white connectors on the drive and inserted the floppy(formatted) with the ROM on it, it DOESNT SAY TAP TO UPDATE ???
thats why im unsure if i have done something wrong?

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:04 pm

are you booting it with the disk in?

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:21 pm

Altitude wrote:are you booting it with the disk in?
yes as in the instructions :

1.insert disk
2.turn power on

3 DISPLAY SHOULD SHOW "TAP KEY TO UPDATE" BUT UNFORTUNATELY IT DOESNT :( IT SHOWS NORMAL SCREEN ???

EXTREMELY FRUSTRATED !
LETS GET THIS RIGHT...
THE HARD DRIVE WHITE AND BLACK CONNECTORS ARE DISCONNECTED, FORMATTED FLOPPY DISK WITH THE UPDATE IS INSERTED AND THE POWER IS TURNED ON !

WHY IS THIS NOT WORKING?

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:50 pm

In this case we have two situations. 1) the disk you have made as a boot disk is not valid 2) your floppy drive is not working.

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sat Jun 23, 2007 11:10 pm

Vxster wrote:In this case we have two situations. 1) the disk you have made as a boot disk is not valid 2) your floppy drive is not working.
OK, we'll start with situation 2 first... i insert a blank floppy, i format and it creates a "FILELIST.SVL" FILE ON THE DISC

situation 2... i put the formatted floppy into my pc and copy the ROM file onto the same disc. (is this correct) ???

thanks for the help so far by the way ;)

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:46 am

Translation of the dansih instructions:

"Update from MC -80: 1.Udpak the file at a DOS the formats floppy ( remember that be omitted to dos prompt and the formats from this ) and put the from now on to MC -80. 2.Tænd by MC -80 and result the instruction to display. Depress TAP " the button catching MC -80 asks this. MC -80 update ( ca 2 minutes ). Catching display displays successfully bring up to date " blanks you by MC -80 and lights by the and implementing a Factory remainders "."

Post Reply