requesting ROLAND MC-80 UPDATE HELP ???

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:02 pm

Vxster wrote:In this case we have two situations. 1) the disk you have made as a boot disk is not valid 2) your floppy drive is not working.
ok, i bought a new floppy drive and formatted disk on mc-80, then copied rom file and attempted to load on mc-80...
still doesnt update !!!

heres a pic of my floppy contents...
how can this still be wrong??
Image

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:10 pm

where did the SVL file come from? The instructions state that it should be a dos formated floppy

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:16 pm

Altitude wrote:where did the SVL file come from? The instructions state that it should be a dos formated floppy
i inserted a BLANK disk into the mc-80 and formatted, the result is the SVL file !!! when i look at it on my pc???

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:49 pm

i think the danish instructions state that it should be DOS formated not MC formatted

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 7:54 pm

Altitude wrote:where did the SVL file come from? The instructions state that it should be a dos formated floppy
roland uk recommends "formatted disk"
roland danish recommend "dos formatted disk"

ok the rom file is 1024kb in size and the dos format is 555kb THATS TOO BIG FOR A 1.44MB FLOPPY ???

ANY MORE IDEAS???

THANKS AGAIN

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:49 pm

try formating a HD disk normally in the computer, copying the file and booting from that

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:05 pm

Altitude wrote:try formating a HD disk normally in the computer, copying the file and booting from that
could you be more specific please?

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:09 pm

just right click on the "a" drive, select format. Copy the rom file over and try booting from that

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:25 pm

Altitude wrote:just right click on the "a" drive, select format. Copy the rom file over and try booting from that
ive tried the following :

1, windows format - copy rom = nothing
2, mc-80 format - copy rom = nothing
3, ms dos format - cant copy rom because 1.44mb is exceeded !!

User avatar
Vxster
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 7:20 pm
Location: Luton, UK

Post by Vxster » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:37 pm

I don't understand this as the ROM is 1.048 meg. I'll have a go at this tomorrow.

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:39 pm

Sounds like there is some software missing. The ROM file is the file that is supposed to be flashed and if it is not doing anything with everything you tried, my guess is that it needs the "MC-80 ver.up disk" described in the instructions which will have the loader program to actually flash the chip
I don't understand this as the ROM is 1.048 meg. I'll have a go at this tomorrow.
Thats a good point, awful big flash chip

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:47 pm

thanks lads i really really appreciate this help !!!

i got all these machines and i cant get this sequencer updated... very frustrating, i really dont wana go back to the unreliable mmt8

thanks again

yellowfever
No Longer Registered

Post by yellowfever » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:31 pm

silly question, but do you actually NEED to update your machine? I thought it was working fine a few weeks ago ? Dont fix whats not broke !!
Good luck anyhow. :)

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:52 pm

yellowfever wrote:silly question, but do you actually NEED to update your machine? I thought it was working fine a few weeks ago ? Dont fix whats not broke !!
Good luck anyhow. :)
OK as you know it never synronized properly with the 909, i rang roland uk and they recommended updating the software to see if that would help.

they sent instructions and a rom file

im still having difficulty as you can read with updating... surely someone has done it successfully ???

anton
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:50 am

Post by anton » Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:43 am

got this on another forum :

During the year plus I have had this (I bought it used) It locked up on me once in making a sequence at home, not live. Roland was very helpful in upgrading my flash system to 1.12 version which I successfully downloaded from the internet. However, I had to learn a few DOS commands to save it to floppy the old-fashion way...

any ideas ???

Post Reply