Yamaha AN-200 Sequencer bug.

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
hematurge
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:25 am
Gear: PC , Axiom 25, Roland SP-404, Zoom MRT-3, Boss DR-660
Band: the hematurge
Location: Blytheville, AR
Contact:

Yamaha AN-200 Sequencer bug.

Post by hematurge » Tue Aug 28, 2007 5:26 am

So I'm reading up on the AN-200 (was offered one as a trade). Found out it supposedly has a bug in the sequencer. When switching patterns it's said that it drops the first note of the pattern. Have any of you experienced this? If so what are the specifics? Does it do it every time you switch from one pattern to another (while playing)? Does it only do it when your really hitting the processor hard i.e. say all 4 tracks playing with the motion sequence tracks active and live tweaking too? I'm just curious as I have no hardware sequencer and no way to midi it up to my computer. Trying to figure out if it's so bad it renders the song function and/or the live pattern play mode useless. I like the sound of the thing and was planning to pair it up with a drum machine for a minimal live rig. If I can't make songs with it I don't even want to bother. Any help is much appreciated.
This is my signature. There are many like it, but this one is mine.

bigbadbarns
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:33 am
Location: sydney, australia
Contact:

Post by bigbadbarns » Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:22 am

Yeah the first note drops out of the new pattern WHENEVER switching patterns- even when the patterns are chained together in song mode. Also, its not related to the processor being overloaded, as it will happen even if you've got just that track running with a single note playing. It doesn't drop the first note altogether- it just goes quiet for a moment, then picks up again- ie, if you've just got a pattern which is a single note at the start, it doesn't miss the note altogether.

Hope that makes sense.

What kind of music are you into making? I remember when I first got it I didn't have a hardware sequencer, and I still used it and enjoyed it. If you're doing live stuff, I dunno if people would really notice or care at all.

However, it is only a 1 measure sequencer, with max 1/16 resolution. So as a standalone synth, you're limited to a max of single bar, 16th note patterns.

I think that if I was still into techno or trance, or anything similarly basic and repetative, I'd be happy to use it live as a standalone synth.

User avatar
hematurge
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:25 am
Gear: PC , Axiom 25, Roland SP-404, Zoom MRT-3, Boss DR-660
Band: the hematurge
Location: Blytheville, AR
Contact:

Post by hematurge » Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:32 am

Ok so it only drops out on the synth track? If that's true I can deal with that. I just didn't want everything to go silent for a beat then jump back in full on. I make all kinds of stuff, more hiphop/triphop oriented these days but I do industrial and whatever else I feel like messin around with atm. Thanks for the reply too.
This is my signature. There are many like it, but this one is mine.

User avatar
Yoozer
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1390
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:31 pm

Post by Yoozer » Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:38 am

The sequencer's useless in the first place because it's only got 16 steps ;).

When I had the AN200 I just used it as an AN1x alternative. Without the computer you're also going to miss the opportunity to edit certain features - they've left 'm off the front panel :(.
"Part of an instrument is what it can do, and part of it is what you do to it" - Suzanne Ciani, 197x.

User avatar
hematurge
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:25 am
Gear: PC , Axiom 25, Roland SP-404, Zoom MRT-3, Boss DR-660
Band: the hematurge
Location: Blytheville, AR
Contact:

Post by hematurge » Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:42 am

I can deal with 16 steps as long I can chain the patterns together without the sequencer dropping out everything on the first note.
This is my signature. There are many like it, but this one is mine.

User avatar
Soundwave
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 888
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 5:36 pm

Post by Soundwave » Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:18 am

Does the DX200 suffer from the same sequencer problem?

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5981
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:41 pm

Yes, both AN and DX have this problem.

It is not a sequencer bug.

The AN/DX200 use Yamaha's PLG cards inside, the same cards you can buy to install into a CS6x, Motif, S80/80, MUxxxx, etc.

I have three PLG boards mounted inside my Motif. When selecting patches, the PLG cards switch more slowly than the Motif sounds. What happens in the AN/DX200 is when you select a new pattern it sends a program change message to the PG board to change the patch. The board is still responding when the downbeat at the top of the pattern arrives.

I have no idea how Yamaha thought this would be OK (notice they carefully managed to avoid it in the preset patterns and demo songs!!!) and I'm sure it had a lot to do with the boxes faring poorly in the marketplace.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
bandreject
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:56 pm

Post by bandreject » Tue Aug 28, 2007 4:11 pm

Is it possible to prevent an200's sequencer from sending the program changes for playing with same synth patch? And entering patch changes manually when needed (for example tho steps before any sound)?

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5981
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:58 pm

bandreject wrote:Is it possible to prevent an200's sequencer from sending the program changes for playing with same synth patch? And entering patch changes manually when needed (for example tho steps before any sound)?
Apparently not. Many users petitioned Yamaha for an OS change to fix this bug but nothing came of it.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
hematurge
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:25 am
Gear: PC , Axiom 25, Roland SP-404, Zoom MRT-3, Boss DR-660
Band: the hematurge
Location: Blytheville, AR
Contact:

Post by hematurge » Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:58 pm

Thanks ppl for clearin this up ppl. Much help and much appreciation. Still not sure if I wanna get one or not.
This is my signature. There are many like it, but this one is mine.

User avatar
desdinova
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 3:09 am
Location: MA

Post by desdinova » Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:35 am

meatballfulton wrote:I have no idea how Yamaha thought this would be OK
That's yamaha :P
rerum concordia discors | genre: wankery

bigbadbarns
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:33 am
Location: sydney, australia
Contact:

Post by bigbadbarns » Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:57 am

Yeah, I've said it a thousand times, they really f**k up with the loopfactory synths. Don't get me wrong- they're AWESOME, compact little bastards. But if they'd eliminated that bug, and just had a slightly better sequencer- even just one with higher step resolution and maybe a few measures longer- they would have been absolutely killer. Surely that wouldn't have cost any more money whatsoever.

I can't really figure out why these things were overlooked- its not like they had any better options along the same line from their own company that it would have been competing against (ie- "we'll made it a bit shitter so you'd buy the other, more expensive one").

bigbadbarns
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 2:33 am
Location: sydney, australia
Contact:

Post by bigbadbarns » Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:02 am

hematurge- I think that for a sweet little hip/trip hop live setup the AN would work well inspite of this shortcoming- like you said, its not the whole thing going silent, just the start of the synth pattern when changing patches. I don't listen to much hip hop, but to me it seems like this problem wouldn't limit you very much.

I'd go for it. The sequencer aside, it beats the s**t out of the electribes in my opinion. Both the AN and DX are capable of really, really awesome sounds. I prefer the sound of the AN to my old KS-4.

Though its limited by the fact that the synth engine is monotimbral. For doing hip hop, though, you might be okay, as the drum machine side of it has a few different bass sounds that you can use, along with a pretty reasonable selection of electronic drum sounds- 808s & 909s in particular.

beenwiser
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:03 pm

Re: Yamaha AN-200 Sequencer bug.

Post by beenwiser » Wed Aug 26, 2020 3:09 pm

this is a little ambiguous to me... which of the following statements is accurate?

AN200 & DX200 always drop the first synth note anytime you switch to a new pattern

AN200 & DX200 will drop the first synth note if you switch to a pattern that uses a different synth patch

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5981
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Yamaha AN-200 Sequencer bug.

Post by meatballfulton » Wed Aug 26, 2020 7:43 pm

As I recall, only if the patch changes in the new pattern. Nasty bug, never got fixed.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Post Reply