Sending MIDI through USB port?

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Sending MIDI through USB port?

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 3:31 am

Is this even possible? From reading the user manual it seems that this is possible. But everytime I try with my software it doesn't recognize the controller through "MIDI Input". If it helps I'm trying to get my M-Audio Oxygen 49 to work. From reading the manual this sounds plausible and I even set the MIDI OUT to USB.
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:08 am

It's actually impossible, midis are around 1cm in diameter which is why most synths have those big round plugs. It wouldn't fit through a usb plug, the plug is too small.

edit: Actually I think someone has made a machine that can chop the midis up into little 'bits' and squeeze them through a usb-sized hole, and then put them back together on the other side.

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&s ... arch&meta=

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:11 am

Well, for some reason my Arturia demos I downloaded are recognizing the controller but my VST hosts aren't.
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:19 am

I heard the guy who puts the midis back together in your computer uses these really fancy high tech screwdrivers to do it, you should connect your internet-tube to m-audio's one and see if you can suck up a new set of these 'drivers' (they shorten the word because they're really busy and don't have time to type the whole word) onto your computer for the little man to use. He might not like the old ones that came in the box with your keyboard.

Also you should make sure you've selected the right device in the preferences of your VST host and that if you need to hit record on the midi track your instrument is on that you've done that. It all should be in the manual.

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:23 am

If went to the M-Audio site and downloaded the new driver system for it. It's just that my VST isn't giving me the option of selecting my controller. Arturia is recognizing perfectly though...
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:33 am

What VST host are you using? Sounds like the controller is working properly, it's just that you haven't got your VST host set up right.

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:40 am

ATM I'm using Cantabile Lite.
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
insky
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:51 am
Location: Southern Utah

Post by insky » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:42 am

Did you press the power buttonZ on your compy?
Stuff I own:
X Station
ESQ-1
JX-8P
Poly 800
MaxiKorg 800DV
Elka Rhapsody 610

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:45 am

insky wrote:Did you press the power buttonZ on your compy?

??? Ofcourse the computer is on, how I'm posting right now. :P
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
insky
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:51 am
Location: Southern Utah

Post by insky » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:49 am

I meant did you restart it? Sometimes you have to restart your computer after you install new drivers so the 'driver man can do his business.
Stuff I own:
X Station
ESQ-1
JX-8P
Poly 800
MaxiKorg 800DV
Elka Rhapsody 610

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:51 am

Box wrote:ATM I'm using Cantabile Lite.
I've never even heard of that til now. Read the manual, do everything it says and if it still doesn't work try emailing the company.

If you just want something to load a VST and play it then the demo version of Live will do that fine, no need to pay for the full version. I'm not sure if you can record audio into it, I know you can't save or bounce but I've got a feeling you might be able to bus stuff to an audio track, hit record and then get the file out of the audio files folder to use with whatever you want.

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 4:51 am

insky wrote:I meant did you restart it? Sometimes you have to restart your computer after you install new drivers so the 'driver man can do his business.
I had, but guess won't hurt to do it again... brb...
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
Box
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:07 pm
Gear: Roland JP-8000
Roland JX-3P
Roland JX-8P
1972 Wurlitzer Console Piano
Band: Neo Decorum
Location: Land of oscillators, filters, and other really cool looking stuff.

Post by Box » Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:04 am

Well, still can't get Cantabile to work, tried everything with it. Anyone know of a free VST host that works like the Arturia demos and will take MIDI signals from the USB bus?
Image
Help our very own Maschinengeist (Stéphane) by making your next purchase or repair with him! Click the logo for more info!

User avatar
Huppo
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 485
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 2:58 pm
Gear: V-synth, broken Fusion 6HD, HPD10, MP-7, 60+ guitars, etc.
Band: naught
Location: Western Mars
Contact:

Post by Huppo » Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:31 am

Try savihost or minihost. Google 'em. Both are freestanding VST hosts, not sequencers, and will load your VSTs and allow you to play them with a controller plugged into a USB port.
~huppo

Please feel free to add me to your Foes list.

User avatar
insky
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:51 am
Location: Southern Utah

Post by insky » Thu Dec 27, 2007 5:33 am

I use Psycle.
Stuff I own:
X Station
ESQ-1
JX-8P
Poly 800
MaxiKorg 800DV
Elka Rhapsody 610

Post Reply