Layering Patches on DX-100

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
PaulRice
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:05 am
Gear: Roland Juno 6
Roland Jv-880
Yamaha dx27s
Yamaha QY100
Location: california

Layering Patches on DX-100

Post by PaulRice » Mon Dec 31, 2007 8:51 am

Hi, You guys probably remember me for posting about the synth used in the song BILLIE JEAN. Anyhow. I have another question. I heard it's possible to layer sounds/patches on the yamaha Dx-100. I was wondering how?
-Paul Rice

User avatar
Yoozer
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1390
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 1:31 pm

Post by Yoozer » Mon Dec 31, 2007 11:23 am

I'm wondering too because there's nothing in the manual I can see about this, and Vintagesynth.org says it's monotimbral - e.g. no layering/stacking possible. It's the DX21 which does that.

See http://www.burp.nl/dx/
"Part of an instrument is what it can do, and part of it is what you do to it" - Suzanne Ciani, 197x.

User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Gear: LC-MS/MS
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut

Post by tallowwaters » Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:51 pm

1 several DX100s midi'ed up
2 several DX100 samples layered up
3 multitrack recording

just off the top of my head...
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.

User avatar
PaulRice
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:05 am
Gear: Roland Juno 6
Roland Jv-880
Yamaha dx27s
Yamaha QY100
Location: california

re

Post by PaulRice » Tue Jan 01, 2008 3:20 am

Thanks, but I'd preffer to avoid multitrack layering.

For those who 0wn DX 7/21/100, Can you tell me how to layer patches in the dx 100?
-Paul Rice

User avatar
tallowwaters
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4998
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 4:11 am
Gear: LC-MS/MS
Location: snake's belly in a wagon rut

Re: re

Post by tallowwaters » Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:28 pm

PaulRice wrote:Thanks, but I'd preffer to avoid multitrack layering.
cant play the same bassline twice?
Brains can be used like a "stress ball," but only once.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5907
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Layering Patches on DX-100

Post by meatballfulton » Tue Jan 01, 2008 5:47 pm

PaulRice wrote:I heard it's possible to layer sounds/patches on the yamaha Dx-100.
No, it's not possible.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
Synthazaiser
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:17 pm
Gear: B3, CP-30, DX7, Casiotone MT-210, Axxe 1, EPS-1, Promars, MC-202, TR-606
Location: Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, USA

Post by Synthazaiser » Tue Jan 01, 2008 10:44 pm

Yep, It can't be done.
Currently have: Baby Grand Piano, B3, CP-30, DX7, Casiotone MT-210, Axxe 1, EPS-1, Promars, MC-202, TR-606
Used to have: POLY-800, TR-505, Techstar TS-306, DX7, ESI-32, Juno-106, DX27, Synthcart, JX-3P, ESQ-M, Mono/Poly, MS2000BR, VX90

User avatar
PaulRice
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:05 am
Gear: Roland Juno 6
Roland Jv-880
Yamaha dx27s
Yamaha QY100
Location: california

Re: re

Post by PaulRice » Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:50 am

No, It is possible. PAUL EAGLE is a talkbox artist and synth programmer. He sells patches custom DX patches, that are layered. To use with the talkbox. He says he's never going to tell out the secret unless we pay.
-Paul Rice

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: re

Post by Altitude » Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:09 pm

PaulRice wrote:No, It is possible. PAUL EAGLE is a talkbox artist and synth programmer. He sells patches custom DX patches, that are layered. To use with the talkbox. He says he's never going to tell out the secret unless we pay.
um, that may be true but not for a DX-100. Tx81z/DX-21 both have multi's and have patches that are formated the same and interchangeable with all the 4op DXs

Post Reply