Juno 60 edits itself without any user input!

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Juno 60 edits itself without any user input!

Post by lost cause » Tue May 20, 2008 7:51 am

Hey guys,

My recently acquired Juno 60 edits itself without me touching any of the controls. I recall a patch and then within a few seconds the little dots appear next to the program number to indicate that the patch has been edited. Most noticably it transposes itself, other times the edit is inaudible except for a brief change in timbre or there's a 'wobble' in the sound. It's really annoying when I'm trying to record a take!

I'm gonna get my local Roland engineer to have a look at it, but I was hoping that someone here may be able to shed some light on the potential causes of such a problem.

Any input greatly appreciated!

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Altitude » Tue May 20, 2008 10:57 am

bad slider i would say..

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Sat Jun 14, 2008 3:49 am

Thanks altitude.

Unfortunately the problem is now much, much worse; it's happening several times per second. The sonic consequences of which have rendered her unusable.

:cry:

I'm reluctant to be separated from her but I've no choice. I'll have to take her to the engineer to get this sorted out.

The trials and tribulations of vintage analogue....
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

Mooger5
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1459
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 5:11 pm
Location: Lisbon

Post by Mooger5 » Sat Jun 14, 2008 4:10 am

It could be a simple thing like a diying back-up battery. Save your presets to tape and replace it or ask someone handy with a soldering iron to do it for you. If properly done, it´s a pretty harmless operation. It it doesn´t fix the problem, it´s always safer to have a fresh battery anyway.
Herrare umanum est.

User avatar
alyerpal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:50 am
Real name: Alex
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by alyerpal » Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:02 am

I also had an "auto edit" problem when I first got my HS-60. Within a few seconds of selecting a new patch, the edit dots would appear. For me it was a dirty slider (LFO Rate, to be exact), and all I had to do to fix it was to "exercise" the slider - move it up & down briskly through its full range of motion A LOT, until the mini dirty & dust particles were removed from the path. It's been good ever since. Try exercising all your sliders one-by-one. Compressed air can also help, if exercising isn't enough. Good luck & I hope this cures your problem.
ALESIS: Micron (x2) | KORG: Poly-800 | ROLAND: JU-2, HS-60, JX-8P, JP-8000, SYB-3 | YAMAHA: DX7II-FD | CLAVIA: Nord Electro 2

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Sat Jun 14, 2008 9:04 am

Mooger5 and Alyerpal - thanks for the input.

I desperately hope I can solve this problem myself because I've just been badly let down - it looks like there's no-one here that can help me.
:(
I had been advised that there was an ex-Roland employee here in Bangkok that could fix vintage gear. I was told that he had worked for Roland in the early 80's and so was familiar with Roland's early 80's product line. I spoke to him earlier this morning and he said that the Juno 60 is very old and he doesn't know anything about it!
He gave me the number of Roland in Thailand and I got a similar response from them. Too old they said, no-one at Roland in Thailand knows anything about vintage gear.
Arrrgghhhh! Nightmare! I wanna cry!

Well, I've got the Juno 60 service manual so I'll have to try to figure this out myself. Nothing left to do but pray I can solve it on my own!!!!
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

radek tymecki
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 9:04 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by radek tymecki » Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:43 am

It's probably bad slider. Try to figure which ona could it be

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:01 pm

Well, I think it could be a combination of bad slider(s) and the transpose switch - like I said in the original post, one of the problems is that it transposes itself. I'll follow the advice and try thoroughly exercising the sliders (and transpose switch) to see if that helps.

I luckily found another synth engineer through a local music store. He's familiar with the Juno 60, I spoke to him earlier and he actually understands the problem. So, if the exercise workout doesn't cure it at least I can get him to look at it!

Many thanks again for the input. Much appreciated.
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

User avatar
hfinn
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1197
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 3:21 pm
Gear: http://soundcloud.com/heath-finnie
Location: Boston
Contact:

Post by hfinn » Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:00 pm

Yup, sounds like a dirty slider to me. I had a Juno-60 once and it did the same thing. I cleaned it and it worked great afterwards.

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:02 am

Many, many thanks guys... the fader exercise workout seems to have done the trick! No edit dots appearing now!

:D
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

User avatar
alyerpal
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 12:50 am
Real name: Alex
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Post by alyerpal » Thu Jun 19, 2008 6:59 am

Cool. Glad to hear it.

So many people have been a help to me on this forum. I'm glad I'm finally able to help someone else out from my experience!
ALESIS: Micron (x2) | KORG: Poly-800 | ROLAND: JU-2, HS-60, JX-8P, JP-8000, SYB-3 | YAMAHA: DX7II-FD | CLAVIA: Nord Electro 2

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:49 am

alyerpal wrote:Cool. Glad to hear it.

So many people have been a help to me on this forum. I'm glad I'm finally able to help someone else out from my experience!
Much appreciated! :occasion5:
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

Post Reply