MSQ-700: Replacing lithium battery & AC 117 volts questi

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

MSQ-700: Replacing lithium battery & AC 117 volts questi

Post by lost cause » Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:48 am

Sorry for another lithium battery post - but my query is a little more specific than ditabeardmemo's.

I need to replace the battery in my recently acquired MSQ-700.

I found a post on Analogue Heaven stating that the Roland part number is 12569140 - EP-6 lithium battery.

Can I just replace it with any old lithium battery that's the right size or do I need the specific Roland part?

Also, does anyone know where I can get my hands on a service manual for the MSQ-700. Alternatively, can anyone give me instructions how to change the battery?

Regarding the mains voltage, the plate on the back panel states that the unit is AC 117 volts - do I need a step down converter?

Many thanks in advance- any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

User avatar
nathanscribe
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 2889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The right side of the Pennines
Contact:

Post by nathanscribe » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:55 am

Are you in the UK? If so, yes you'll need a step-down convertor. Maplin sell them, but beware the cheaper 40W ones, they're unreliable in my experience (been through 3 of them on different bits of gear). The 100W ones are sturdier and quieter. Maplin's are overpriced though, try Rapid Online. I use them a lot.

It might be that there's a voltage switch inside though - I'm not sure about this particular unit. Some gear just has a slider to set the voltage to 120/240, might be worth checking. That would be in the service manual. Don't have one though, so can't help there.

lost cause
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 5:06 am
Gear: Tons of softsynths, JU-60 & Pro DCB Mk3, MSQ-700, XV-2020 & SRX-07, KMS-30, K2000
Location: Bangkok

Post by lost cause » Fri Jun 06, 2008 4:41 am

nathanscribe wrote:Are you in the UK?
No, I'm not in the UK, but the mains AC voltage where I am is 230.
nathanscribe wrote:It might be that there's a voltage switch inside though - I'm not sure about this particular unit.
No, there isn't a switch on the back of the MSQ-700 to select voltage.

Many thanks for clearing that up for me!
Hardware: Juno-60, Pro DCB Mk3, JD-990, XV-2020 & SRX-07, MSQ-700, LinnDrum & Forat midi, OB DX & Electrongate midi, Korg KMS-30, Kurzweil K2000, BCR2000

Post Reply