lag in sound when using microkontrol and Arturia Minimoog

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
greentmanta
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:57 am
Gear: Korg KP3, Korg EMX-1, Electro Harmonix EH 0400 Mini Synth, Serato
Band: Khoizilla
Location: Santa Ana, CA

lag in sound when using microkontrol and Arturia Minimoog

Post by greentmanta » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:15 am

I'm experiencing lag between the time that I play a key and hear a sound. Can anyone help me configure this? Same goes for my Arturia Arp2600 and Reason 4.0

User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am
Contact:

Post by Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:31 am

Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...

User avatar
Joey
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 1885
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:13 pm
Gear: 18u Eurorack, Octatrack, Pro2
Band: BLUSH_RESPONSE
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by Joey » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:23 am

are you running it off of bus power or AC power?

you should always have it plugged into a wall socket if possible, and not bus power.

that will help quite a bit.

other than that it could be that your computer is not fast enough, or you have something wrong with your ASIO driver settings.
No one cares, no one sympathizes,
so you just stay home and play synthesizers.

http://wearereplicants.com

greentmanta
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:57 am
Gear: Korg KP3, Korg EMX-1, Electro Harmonix EH 0400 Mini Synth, Serato
Band: Khoizilla
Location: Santa Ana, CA

Post by greentmanta » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:31 am

Summa wrote:Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...
Got it thanks! It worked after reducing the latency however it distorts when I lower the latency very low. How can I obtain the ASIO driver? I changed my preferences to ASIO and did not sound. It only works through my diretcx. I'm using Vista if that helps.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 6:35 am

greentmanta wrote:I'm using Vista if that helps.
There's your problem.

User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am
Contact:

Post by Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:11 pm

Well, Vista isn't that bad, just pretty resource hungry and driver situation isn't perfect yet...

User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am
Contact:

Post by Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 12:16 pm

greentmanta wrote:
Summa wrote:Depending on the Computer/OS you use, on Windows I'd say you should use ASIO drivers and reduce Latency Settings/Buffer Size...
Got it thanks! It worked after reducing the latency however it distorts when I lower the latency very low. How can I obtain the ASIO driver? I changed my preferences to ASIO and did not sound. It only works through my diretcx. I'm using Vista if that helps.
What soundcard/audio device are you using? If it's an onboard sounddevice it might help if you use ASIO4ALL...

http://www.asio4all.com/

Is your powermanagement set to high performance, since on a Speedstep/Powernow/Cool'nquiet system this is influencing the performance/processor speed of your system...

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Jul 25, 2008 4:54 pm

Summa wrote:Well, Vista isn't that bad, just pretty resource hungry and driver situation isn't perfect yet...
Well the ASIO driver not working at all is a bit of a problem. ;)

User avatar
Summa
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 5:21 am
Contact:

Post by Summa » Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:24 pm

I can't confirm this, ASIO works fine on my Vista Computer...

Post Reply