Yamaha RM1x bank and program change messages

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
sepiakeys
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 12:22 pm
Gear: Hardware Synthesizers and Guitar Effects
Band: There will be Lions
Location: Switzerland

Yamaha RM1x bank and program change messages

Post by sepiakeys » Wed Aug 20, 2008 12:09 pm

Hello!

Can anyone tell me how to configure the RM1x to send bank and program change messages to external sound modules which are assigned to a part of a pattern?

It always automatically switches to bank 1 and program 1 of the external instruments that are assigned to the corresponding midi-channel of the part. I found some information about program change messages in the manual, but they only seem to concern the internal sound generator (?).

Thanks!
Good programming is worth more than the most expensive synthesizer.

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5834
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Logic Pro X

Re: Yamaha RM1x bank and program change messages

Post by meatballfulton » Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:01 pm

If it's like most other Yamahas (RS7000, Motif, etc.) you have to manually embed the PC messages into a sequence using the event editor.
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

Hugo76
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:57 pm

Re: Yamaha RM1x bank and program change messages

Post by Hugo76 » Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:03 pm

Yes, I think you must input the PC messages at the very start of the sequence, on the corresponing track/phrase.
If the problem persits, it could be due to the rm1x's OS - the first OS had an error that caused problems when sequencing external gear. Unfortunately the OS is on a chip that must be swapped for the new one.

Post Reply