Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
Damo303
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:17 pm

Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by Damo303 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:28 pm

I've just got a Roland JD800.

Can anyone help me out by explaining how I should set up the Midi settings on the JD800 if I want to be able to record the front panel slider movements as Midi CC data into Ableton Live 8?

I've tried lots of different settings and I just cant get the Midi CC data to transmit to Live 8.

Here are the Midi menu settings:

I have Local Control set to 'On'
Unit Number is set to '17" (No idea what this does)
TX Channel is set to 'RX CH'
RX Channel is set to '01'
TX Program Change is set to 'Normal'
RX Program Change is set to 'On'

Not sure if any of the other Midi menu parameters are relevant so we will start here.

Anyone help, its driving me mad. I want to be able to record all the JD800 front panel movements in as Midi CC data. I must be missing something. Thanks

0e0
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 6:00 am
Gear: Roland MKS-50, Juno-106, JV-1080
Yamaha A4000, SU700, S80 (w/PLG150-VL), SY 77, SY 22
Oberheim Matrix-1000
Kawai K3m, K4
Zoom ST-224
Band: 0=0
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Re: Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by 0e0 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:31 pm

I'm pretty sure those faders don't transmit midi CC data...they do however transmit SYSEX data which could convert to CCs using something like max/msp (perhaps even the max implementation in the latest version of ableton could help you out there)

If i had a JD800 i would probably write a patch to do this..but i don't so i wont. ha

j

0=0

Damo303
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:17 pm

Re: Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by Damo303 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:00 pm

Is that correct? I'm no expert but I was sure the JD800 transmitted Midi CCs????

User avatar
Yekuku
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:29 am
Gear: dk'tronics speech synthesizer :P
Location: Greece

Re: Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by Yekuku » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:18 pm

Damo303 wrote:I'm no expert but I was sure the JD800 transmitted Midi CCs????
Nope, it transmits sysex.
Although you can use Bome's Midi Translator to convert the sysex into CC data .
It is all about sharing...

Damo303
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:17 pm

Re: Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by Damo303 » Thu Nov 05, 2009 11:54 pm

ok thanks. Midi Translator looks like it will do the job, worth a try I guess.

User avatar
Yekuku
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:29 am
Gear: dk'tronics speech synthesizer :P
Location: Greece

Re: Roland JD800, cant transmit Midi CCs????

Post by Yekuku » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:34 am

This page may save you the hassle.
There is a JD-800 adaptation for Bome's midi translator.
If u are planning on using it, it would be kind of you to thank the author of the adaptation for sharing it.
It is all about sharing...

Post Reply