Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
Jaspee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:11 pm

Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by Jaspee » Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:20 pm

Hi,

I am about to buy a Roland JP-8000 from Japan and I wonder if anyone have exchanged the internal transformer to allow it to be used with 220-240v (EU) mains? Ive done this kinda work on amplifiers before so it should be possible but if there is anyone with knowhow on this particular synth it would help me a lot!

Thanks,

-Jsp

User avatar
rhino
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Real name: bill
Gear: keepers:
Kurzweil K2500x
Ensoniq TS-12
Yamaha SY-99
Alesis QS-8
Roland JD-800
Roland JX-10
Akai AX-80
Ensoniq SQ-80
Korg DSS-1
Moog Mini
Fizmo
Location: kentucky hills

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by rhino » Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:21 pm

welcome to our weird wired world.

not the same, but I changed a transformer on a JD-800 because of damage. Both the original and the new Roland part had terminals for 100,120,220, and 240 volt input. You may want to open it up and see if a simple change of a wire on the xformer will do the trick.
When the wise man points to the stars, the fool looks at the finger.
- Confucius

Jaspee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by Jaspee » Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:25 pm

Thanks, both for the welcome and the info ;)

I´ll take a look at that, if its such a quickfix it´s great! In any case I got a great provider of custom transformers here in Norway to all I need to do is to check the output on the secondary and place a order!

Cheers!

Jaspee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by Jaspee » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:19 pm

Ok, so I can confirm that this also work for the JP-8000. Got mine from Japan the other day and a few screws and a whip of the ol soldering iron later my 100v version is now a 240v version! :)

User avatar
prinsen
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:44 pm
Gear: Blokey, MS10, Matrix-6, Kult, TR-808, Tokai Jazzbass, DIY modular + fx, amps and mics.
Location: CPH

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by prinsen » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:25 pm

rhino wrote:not the same, but I changed a transformer on a JD-800 because of damage. Both the original and the new Roland part had terminals for 100,120,220, and 240 volt input. You may want to open it up and see if a simple change of a wire on the xformer will do the trick.
If so, he will probably need to change the fuse to a different rating. :!:
Last edited by prinsen on Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rhino
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2611
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 5:00 pm
Real name: bill
Gear: keepers:
Kurzweil K2500x
Ensoniq TS-12
Yamaha SY-99
Alesis QS-8
Roland JD-800
Roland JX-10
Akai AX-80
Ensoniq SQ-80
Korg DSS-1
Moog Mini
Fizmo
Location: kentucky hills

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by rhino » Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:15 pm

Again, not the same....
The JD-800 has no line fuse. (I put one in when i changed the xformer). The fuses are in the secondary side, so they will still need the same amp rating as before.
When the wise man points to the stars, the fool looks at the finger.
- Confucius

Jaspee
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by Jaspee » Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:44 pm

Same on the JP-8000, no fuse on the primary side of the transformer, hence nothing to change.

-Jsp

User avatar
prinsen
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 10:44 pm
Gear: Blokey, MS10, Matrix-6, Kult, TR-808, Tokai Jazzbass, DIY modular + fx, amps and mics.
Location: CPH

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by prinsen » Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:53 pm

Ah. Sorry about the misinformation.

interplain
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:20 am

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by interplain » Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:22 am

I know this is an old post, but would anyone have any info how this was done. I am looking to do the same for the same reason. Thank you

Rasputin
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 791
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:52 am

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Post by Rasputin » Sat Jun 20, 2020 4:15 am

interplain wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:22 am
I know this is an old post, but would anyone have any info how this was done. I am looking to do the same for the same reason. Thank you
I believe the JP8000 transformer has a few voltage markings across the top, such as 240V, 230V, 120V, 100V, and NC. Currently on your transformer, there should be two wires -- one wire is probably white, one is probably black. The black wire is probably soldered to one of the connectors which is marked for the voltage that it came from (did you get it from Europe, Japan, USA?) and you need to move it to the connector which is marked for the voltage that you need for your locale.

Get a second option, if you can, especially if anything doesn't make sense, or looks wrong to you. And please do take precautions so you don't kill yourself, blow up your gear, or burn down your house. :shock:

Post Reply