Page 1 of 1

Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 4:20 pm
by Jaspee
Hi,

I am about to buy a Roland JP-8000 from Japan and I wonder if anyone have exchanged the internal transformer to allow it to be used with 220-240v (EU) mains? Ive done this kinda work on amplifiers before so it should be possible but if there is anyone with knowhow on this particular synth it would help me a lot!

Thanks,

-Jsp

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:21 pm
by rhino
welcome to our weird wired world.

not the same, but I changed a transformer on a JD-800 because of damage. Both the original and the new Roland part had terminals for 100,120,220, and 240 volt input. You may want to open it up and see if a simple change of a wire on the xformer will do the trick.

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:25 pm
by Jaspee
Thanks, both for the welcome and the info ;)

I´ll take a look at that, if its such a quickfix it´s great! In any case I got a great provider of custom transformers here in Norway to all I need to do is to check the output on the secondary and place a order!

Cheers!

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:19 pm
by Jaspee
Ok, so I can confirm that this also work for the JP-8000. Got mine from Japan the other day and a few screws and a whip of the ol soldering iron later my 100v version is now a 240v version! :)

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:25 pm
by prinsen
rhino wrote:not the same, but I changed a transformer on a JD-800 because of damage. Both the original and the new Roland part had terminals for 100,120,220, and 240 volt input. You may want to open it up and see if a simple change of a wire on the xformer will do the trick.
If so, he will probably need to change the fuse to a different rating. :!:

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:15 pm
by rhino
Again, not the same....
The JD-800 has no line fuse. (I put one in when i changed the xformer). The fuses are in the secondary side, so they will still need the same amp rating as before.

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 12:44 pm
by Jaspee
Same on the JP-8000, no fuse on the primary side of the transformer, hence nothing to change.

-Jsp

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:53 pm
by prinsen
Ah. Sorry about the misinformation.

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:22 am
by interplain
I know this is an old post, but would anyone have any info how this was done. I am looking to do the same for the same reason. Thank you

Re: Change of internal transformer JP-8000

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 4:15 am
by Rasputin
interplain wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 11:22 am
I know this is an old post, but would anyone have any info how this was done. I am looking to do the same for the same reason. Thank you
I believe the JP8000 transformer has a few voltage markings across the top, such as 240V, 230V, 120V, 100V, and NC. Currently on your transformer, there should be two wires -- one wire is probably white, one is probably black. The black wire is probably soldered to one of the connectors which is marked for the voltage that it came from (did you get it from Europe, Japan, USA?) and you need to move it to the connector which is marked for the voltage that you need for your locale.

Get a second option, if you can, especially if anything doesn't make sense, or looks wrong to you. And please do take precautions so you don't kill yourself, blow up your gear, or burn down your house. :shock: