Roland mc303 power problem

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.

Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Oatmeal » Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:01 am

So I just baought a mc303 for 60 bucks, which I thought was a sweet deal, but when I got it I understood why. It was in terrible state, burnmarks, scratches, some dials missing, buttons not responding etc. So I went inside it and got most sorted out, but the main thing is the powersupply isnt working very well, I have to push really hard on the powercord for it to get power, as seen in these pictures;

Image
Image

It might not show, but i'm squeesing the connector down towards the circuitboard.

So how do I fix this? I'm really no good at these sor of things, Do I need to resolder it? How do I do that?(Never soldered before) Or do I have to buy a new powerthingyblackcube whatever that is? Or other ideas?

Help really appreciated.
Oatmeal
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:31 am

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Maschinengeist » Mon Nov 23, 2009 11:10 am

First try to unsolder/resolder the power connector. Note that you might need to change it if it became loose inside.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MuzikElektronix.com
Music electronics repair & More
Help? See TechZone
Parts? email!
Service Manuals?+/-2000 documents!
Sorry, they aren't free
Now on FACEBOOK: "Muzik Elektronix"
User avatar
Maschinengeist
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Real name: Steph. J
Gear: Multimeter
Frequency Counter
Oscilloscope
Signal Generator
Logic Probe
and more stuff
Band: Cybernetik

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Oatmeal » Mon Nov 23, 2009 12:19 pm

Ok, ill try to find a friend with a solder iron to help me out. If it were to be the inside of the powerconnector that's faulty, How do find a new one? Is that some standard component, or do I need to find a special Roland one?
Oatmeal
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:31 am

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Oatmeal » Mon Nov 23, 2009 7:49 pm

So I went and bought a solder iron and just resoldered the tenn, mixing in some new and it worked like a charm, powers up again.

But I have another problem which is the buttons. Some of them you have to press really hard for it to react. How do I fix this? Has anyone had the same problem?
Oatmeal
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:31 am

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Maschinengeist » Wed Nov 25, 2009 5:22 am

Oatmeal wrote:So I went and bought a solder iron and just resoldered the tenn, mixing in some new and it worked like a charm, powers up again.

But I have another problem which is the buttons. Some of them you have to press really hard for it to react. How do I fix this? Has anyone had the same problem?


Underneath the buttons there are tact switches (see wikipedia), you need to change them. They are standard items.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MuzikElektronix.com
Music electronics repair & More
Help? See TechZone
Parts? email!
Service Manuals?+/-2000 documents!
Sorry, they aren't free
Now on FACEBOOK: "Muzik Elektronix"
User avatar
Maschinengeist
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Real name: Steph. J
Gear: Multimeter
Frequency Counter
Oscilloscope
Signal Generator
Logic Probe
and more stuff
Band: Cybernetik

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Oatmeal » Wed Nov 25, 2009 11:40 am

Maschinengeist wrote:
Oatmeal wrote:So I went and bought a solder iron and just resoldered the tenn, mixing in some new and it worked like a charm, powers up again.

But I have another problem which is the buttons. Some of them you have to press really hard for it to react. How do I fix this? Has anyone had the same problem?


Underneath the buttons there are tact switches (see wikipedia), you need to change them. They are standard items.



Okey. I searched for tact switches, and alot of different models showed up. How do I know which one I need?

This is how the switches look like; Image
Oatmeal
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:31 am

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby Maschinengeist » Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:18 am

Just measure the actuator for exact lenght. And with 4 leads. That's it.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
MuzikElektronix.com
Music electronics repair & More
Help? See TechZone
Parts? email!
Service Manuals?+/-2000 documents!
Sorry, they aren't free
Now on FACEBOOK: "Muzik Elektronix"
User avatar
Maschinengeist
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Real name: Steph. J
Gear: Multimeter
Frequency Counter
Oscilloscope
Signal Generator
Logic Probe
and more stuff
Band: Cybernetik

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby FX23 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 4:02 pm

it may be hard to believe now, but it is actually better in this condition.
FX23
Active Member
Active Member
 
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Roland mc303 power problem

Postby rockmanrock » Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:24 am

FX23 wrote:it may be hard to believe now, but it is actually better in this condition.


:lol: Some people seem to like them though. If you need any pots for them Roland supply them for a fair price.
rockmanrock
Junior Member
Junior Member
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:47 pm


Return to HELP!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests