How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
jcn7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:27 pm
Gear: K2500, Vsynth, Karp, Prophecy, Volcas, Monotribes, Oasys PCI, Oberheim Matrix, SEMs, Nord Drums, Microbrute, Yamaha EX5R, + multiple Euro modulars.

How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Post by jcn7 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 12:01 am

Hello, just wondering what is the best way of syncing 2 SQ10's together? I have acquired an MS20, MS50 and 2 SQ10's as of late and would like to know if anyone here has synced 2 SQ10s before? Thanks! Jaime

User avatar
pflosi
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3620
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:14 pm
Gear: more than 150 characters...
Location: zürich
Contact:

Re: How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Post by pflosi » Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:49 am

you need a cv splitter. then you can have your master to both sq's

User avatar
jcn7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:27 pm
Gear: K2500, Vsynth, Karp, Prophecy, Volcas, Monotribes, Oasys PCI, Oberheim Matrix, SEMs, Nord Drums, Microbrute, Yamaha EX5R, + multiple Euro modulars.

Re: How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Post by jcn7 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:24 pm

Hi and thanks for the response, but I was actually meaning is it possible to hook up one of my SQ10's to the other (I want to use SQ10 #1's rate knob to control and to sync up SQ10 #2, so that #2 unit follows #1 unit's timming) just by using the ins and outs that are on said units. Thanks for any further info. Jaime

User avatar
pflosi
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 3620
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 6:14 pm
Gear: more than 150 characters...
Location: zürich
Contact:

Re: How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Post by pflosi » Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:52 pm

afaik the sq 10 clock generator doesnt have an output, so i don't think it's possible without modding it... but i'm not 100% sure

User avatar
jcn7
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:27 pm
Gear: K2500, Vsynth, Karp, Prophecy, Volcas, Monotribes, Oasys PCI, Oberheim Matrix, SEMs, Nord Drums, Microbrute, Yamaha EX5R, + multiple Euro modulars.

Re: How to sync 2 SQ10's together?

Post by jcn7 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 11:04 pm

Thanks again for the info. Jaime

Post Reply