Playing back drum samples

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
chamomileshark
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:00 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Playing back drum samples

Post by chamomileshark » Sun Jan 31, 2010 4:23 pm

Hi, sorry this is a really basic question.

I want to replace my Kontakt drums with TR909 samples. I have the samples from the net but I get a feeling they are playing at the wrong pitch, ie bass drum is at C1 in Cubase drum map, with other drums at other locations..is that right? Should they all be at middle C or something?

User avatar
Zamise
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 2351
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 2:41 am
Gear: Rollhand P00
Band: Quantum-Source
Location: DenverMetroUSA, Quantum-Source.com
Contact:

Re: Playing back drum samples

Post by Zamise » Sun Jan 31, 2010 11:23 pm

Not sure what you are asking, and I don't have kontact, but if your sampled drum kit is off by an octave might be easiest to simply transpose the track.

Sometimes there is some consistancy to drum kits, but not always, especially if its a sample kit someone made rather than a factory made kit. Might have to resample or reimport the sounds to the proper notes worst case.
<ZQS> [....<OII>.....soundcloud player v2.42.....................link]

User avatar
Dane_Xoth
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 1:42 am
Gear: Attack uWXT Edition uQ Prophecy, W/S ex, MS 2Kr ER1 EA1 RADIAS
A X V Bk Br D SB Station,
DJ70mII R-70 S760
Spectrum Bass+Synth
FB383
Absinthe
Band: Dane[X]oth, Dortmunder
Location: Toronto

Re: Playing back drum samples

Post by Dane_Xoth » Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:43 am

The position of a sound on the Drum Map has no relation whatsoever to the pitch of the sample.

C1 is the key/note you need to press to trigger the sample.

If your sample doesn't sound right, you should tune it from within Kontact (i assume it can do this...i don't use it).
Bend it to fit, Paint it to match.

Post Reply