Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
midi2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:04 am
Gear: Alesis S4+,Yamaha TG77,Yamaha TG500,Yamaha SY35,KORG 03R/W,Roland D-50,Roland A-33 x2,Oberheim mc1000,mc2000 ex

Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by midi2 » Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:06 am

i just got on my hands a dx7 but i can't load sysex banks via midi ,has anyone any idea to help??

User avatar
Maschinengeist
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1448
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 3:42 pm
Real name: Steph. J
Gear: Multimeter
Frequency Counter
Oscilloscope
Signal Generator
Logic Probe
and more stuff
Band: Cybernetik
Location: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by Maschinengeist » Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:18 am

-------------------------------------------------------------------
MuzikElektronix.com
Music electronics repair & More
Help? See TechZone
Parts? email!
Service Manuals?+/-2000 documents!
Sorry, they aren't free
Now on FACEBOOK: "Muzik Elektronix"

midi2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:04 am
Gear: Alesis S4+,Yamaha TG77,Yamaha TG500,Yamaha SY35,KORG 03R/W,Roland D-50,Roland A-33 x2,Oberheim mc1000,mc2000 ex

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by midi2 » Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:42 am

yes i have it.I just tried to load sysex but nothing happened.I should read it carefully and if nothing happens again i ll come back here

User avatar
Big Gnome
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 3:14 am
Gear: E-mu Proteus 2500
Ensoniq ESQ-1
Ensoniq VFX
SCI Prelude
Waldorf Blofeld
Band: The Nondescript
Location: Oakland, CA
Contact:

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by Big Gnome » Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:48 am

You need to tell it to respond to sysex first. If memory serves, it's function 8; it's not labelled.
"Sure that's fine in practice, but what about in theory?"
Some of my c**p

midi2
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:04 am
Gear: Alesis S4+,Yamaha TG77,Yamaha TG500,Yamaha SY35,KORG 03R/W,Roland D-50,Roland A-33 x2,Oberheim mc1000,mc2000 ex

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by midi2 » Sat Mar 13, 2010 5:26 pm

i made it finally :D

User avatar
EmptySet
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 10:33 am
Gear: MS20, x0xb0x, JV-1080, JX-3P, JX-8P(PG800), Juno Stage, VFX-SD, VL-1, ARP Omni I, D-50, DW6000
Location: Illinois, USA

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by EmptySet » Tue Mar 16, 2010 10:20 pm

You didn't mention which kind of DX7 you have, but watch out. Not all sysex DX7 files floating around on the web are compatible with all DX7 synths. For example, I have a DX7s and I tried loading sysex files that I found on the yahoo group. If I loaded the wrong files, it made it look like my DX7s was BROKEN! It started acting really really weird. It must scramble the brains somehow by loading bad or inappropriate sysex codes. Anyway, just something to watch out for.

regmor
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 10:55 am

Re: Yamaha dx7 i can't load sysex

Post by regmor » Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:01 am

Hello all i'm new to this forum. I just recently purchased a dx7. I have been looking for a manual and noticed the manual at the site http://www.maths.abdn.ac.uk/~bensondj/d ... x7-man.pdf
http://www.maths.abdn.ac.uk/~bensondj/d ... x7-man.pdf
is missing the text on page 5. does any have a completed printed text of page 5. kind of a drag when the text jumps from page 4 to page 6.

help out with just that one page.
thanks

Post Reply