How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
User avatar
Computer Controlled
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 624
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:12 am
Gear: SH-101 . TB-3 . TR-8 . Juno-1 w/PG-300 . TT-303 . Korg ES2 . Beatstep Pro . Pioneer RMX-500
Band: Computer Controlled
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by Computer Controlled » Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:02 am

Image

Image

Image

Image
Synths:
Avalon Bassline . TB-03 . JU-06 . MX-1 . Blofeld . MicroMonsta . Akai S5000
Drum Machines:
TR-09 . TR-8

User avatar
ninja6485
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2769
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:13 pm
Gear: Virus Ti, Jx-8p, Juno 60, Radias, Maschine, 101,303,606,707,727,808,909, odyssey, mirage, akai s5K/s2K/s1k, drumtraks, E6400ult, M1R, rx5, fizmo,d50
Band: Subliminal Sea
Location: Exton/ westchester
Contact:

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by ninja6485 » Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:06 pm

i've been meaning to take up a simple diy synth related project, and this looks like it might be the one. finally get some use out of my dad's old soldering iron...brilliant post btw :)
This looks like a psychotropic reaction. No wonder it's so popular...

User avatar
Solderman
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:43 pm

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by Solderman » Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:09 pm

CC's photo says it all. I found it harder to get the holes drilled correctly in the little kit box than wiring up the pins on the Din jacks. It's an easy project.
I am no longer in pursuit of vintage synths. The generally absurd inflation from demand versus practical use and maintenance costs is no longer viable. The internet has suffocated and vanquished yet another wonderful hobby. Too bad.
--Solderman no more.

User avatar
acidbrother
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:47 am
Gear: many stuff

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by acidbrother » Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:35 pm

Computer Controlled wrote:I can make a sync box splitter for you if you buy the parts needed. I made my own twice now. I gave my first one to a friend. h**l, even if you're half assed with a soldering iron, you can do it yourself.
Please! I may be able to do it but maybe i should let you, I'm definitely no soldering master.

User avatar
Altitude
Expert Member
Expert Member
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 7:25 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by Altitude » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:54 am

Anyone know how many devices you can split off of one output without buffering? I would think there is only so much current the source can supply..

User avatar
Solderman
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1799
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:43 pm

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by Solderman » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:14 am

Altitude wrote:Anyone know how many devices you can split off of one output without buffering? I would think there is only so much current the source can supply..
Mine is 3, and it looks like CC's is 4. My guess is they don't draw that much of a load. I'm using a Kenton Pro 2000 as the source if I use 3 slave devices, though. That one has a buffered Sync24 out for sure.
I am no longer in pursuit of vintage synths. The generally absurd inflation from demand versus practical use and maintenance costs is no longer viable. The internet has suffocated and vanquished yet another wonderful hobby. Too bad.
--Solderman no more.

User avatar
acidbrother
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:47 am
Gear: many stuff

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Post by acidbrother » Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:03 am

I'm going to go ahead and try it myself!

Post Reply