Page 2 of 2

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 3:02 am
by Computer Controlled
Image

Image

Image

Image

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 9:06 pm
by ninja6485
i've been meaning to take up a simple diy synth related project, and this looks like it might be the one. finally get some use out of my dad's old soldering iron...brilliant post btw :)

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 7:09 pm
by Solderman
CC's photo says it all. I found it harder to get the holes drilled correctly in the little kit box than wiring up the pins on the Din jacks. It's an easy project.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 9:35 pm
by acidbrother
Computer Controlled wrote:I can make a sync box splitter for you if you buy the parts needed. I made my own twice now. I gave my first one to a friend. h**l, even if you're half assed with a soldering iron, you can do it yourself.
Please! I may be able to do it but maybe i should let you, I'm definitely no soldering master.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:54 am
by Altitude
Anyone know how many devices you can split off of one output without buffering? I would think there is only so much current the source can supply..

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:14 am
by Solderman
Altitude wrote:Anyone know how many devices you can split off of one output without buffering? I would think there is only so much current the source can supply..
Mine is 3, and it looks like CC's is 4. My guess is they don't draw that much of a load. I'm using a Kenton Pro 2000 as the source if I use 3 slave devices, though. That one has a buffered Sync24 out for sure.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 6:03 am
by acidbrother
I'm going to go ahead and try it myself!