Page 1 of 2

How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:09 am
by acidbrother
Do I need a special din-sync cable to connect the 606 707 and the 303 ?

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:21 am
by space6oy
most MIDI cables will transmit din sync no problem. you're going to have to get a splitter to chain those three though, they each only have one din sync jack.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:23 am
by acidbrother
What is a splitter?

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 4:42 am
by space6oy
a Y cable or a box w/ multiple outs, something like this:

http://keyboards-midi.musiciansfriend.c ... sku=702504

thought HOSA made a midi Y cable but can't find it, pretty sure they're out there though.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:35 am
by acidbrother
Thanks I will check around.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:04 pm
by ninja6485
if all else fails, the msq-100 is dirt cheap and can take midi in and trigger sync out. not as cheap as finding a y cable tho. i wonder if there's a mod for the 707 to allow it to do both at the same time wile slaved...

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:26 pm
by Z
Image

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:49 pm
by space6oy
ninja6485 wrote:if all else fails, the msq-100 is dirt cheap and can take midi in and trigger sync out. not as cheap as finding a y cable tho. i wonder if there's a mod for the 707 to allow it to do both at the same time wile slaved...
not sure about positioning within the housing, but yes, wiring in a second din sync line would be pretty easy, but only for the two to both run input or output at the same time. so slaving it via midi then running two din sync outs would be doable, but that wouldn't solve the 606-707-303 lineup. and obviously you could never simultaneously slave it to two din sync ins.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:57 pm
by jaypodesta
Syn mentioned these in another thread:

http://www.kentonuk.com/products/items/ ... sync.shtml

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:59 pm
by space6oy
nice, Y cable at the end of that list.

Image

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:49 am
by acidbrother
So would the Y cable be my best option or does the midi solutions box work? it is more expensive though.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:43 am
by space6oy
new Y cable or a used midi splitter box would be the most affordable options. Y cable is the most simple since it doesn't require power. if it's just those three & you won't be looking for more midi connections, that's the best way to go.

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:03 am
by Syn303
This small UK company http://www.systemj.co.uk/sysj1.html makes din-sync splitter boxes, the one below is £19.95. Pretty cheap to me, they also supply din-sync24 cables as well. It requires no power supply as it is passive.

Image

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 1:33 am
by acidbrother
Syn303 wrote:This small UK company http://www.systemj.co.uk/sysj1.html makes din-sync splitter boxes, the one below is £19.95. Pretty cheap to me, they also supply din-sync24 cables as well. It requires no power supply as it is passive.

Image

I might just have to get this! Thanks

Re: How to connet 606 707 and 303.

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:56 am
by Computer Controlled
I can make a sync box splitter for you if you buy the parts needed. I made my own twice now. I gave my first one to a friend. h**l, even if you're half assed with a soldering iron, you can do it yourself.