Help with multiple outputs for Cheetah MS6 - CEM3396 chips

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
monotron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:45 am
Gear: C64 with SID2SID, Sammich Sid, Gameboy running LSDJ, Cheetah MS6, Novation Nova, Korg ESX, Waldorf Blofeld, Roland SH-32, KORG microKONTROL.
Band: Monotron
Location: UK
Contact:

Help with multiple outputs for Cheetah MS6 - CEM3396 chips

Post by monotron » Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:14 am

Hi all,

I want to add multiple outputs to my Cheetah MS6. From the CEM3396 data sheet (http://www.midibox.org/dokuwiki/lib/exe ... asheet.pdf) is it just a question of using pin 23 (OUTPUT CURRENT) as the signal, or would I need to put some sort of resistor in the chain as well (page 10)?

I'm guessing what would be easiest is to somehow 'tap into' the output signal after it goes through the MS6 circuitry and components (so I can still set relative volumes via the MS6/MIDI etc), but before the final mix stage where all the signals get thrown into the 1 mono output of the MS6.

Any idea's or help would be greatly appreicated. :D

PS - MS6 schematics can be found here:

http://www.maad.net/ms6/files/MS6-schem.pdf

User avatar
monotron
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 11:45 am
Gear: C64 with SID2SID, Sammich Sid, Gameboy running LSDJ, Cheetah MS6, Novation Nova, Korg ESX, Waldorf Blofeld, Roland SH-32, KORG microKONTROL.
Band: Monotron
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Help with multiple outputs for Cheetah MS6 - CEM3396 chi

Post by monotron » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:12 am

Just a wee bump for this. Anyone?

Thanks.

Post Reply