Logic Pro 8 help??????

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
***
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 9:58 pm

Logic Pro 8 help??????

Post by *** » Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:30 pm

and can anyone tell me if I can send midi information (notes) to a midi enabled synthersizer (casio CZ 101), thus using my laptop as a sort of sequencer


?????


thank you

User avatar
nathanscribe
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 2889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The right side of the Pennines
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro 8 help??????

Post by nathanscribe » Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:34 pm

You've got Logic Pro.

Yes.

User avatar
skizzle
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 5:43 am

Re: Logic Pro 8 help??????

Post by skizzle » Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:40 am

One way is via the dreaded environment screen, inserting a multi instrument ala sflogicninja's technique(search sflogicninja external midi) on YouTube. The other way involves an external instrument channel strip(not audio or software instrument) AND a software instrument strip(ultrabeat, es2, au) turned into an external by clicking the instrument's name and selecting external instrument. Record enable and midi noted must be present for sound to be produced. Make sure a midi channel and port(omni, all or specified) are chosen too.

User avatar
nathanscribe
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 2889
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 1:03 pm
Location: The right side of the Pennines
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro 8 help??????

Post by nathanscribe » Sat Dec 25, 2010 3:05 pm

What, are you drunk? The OP doesn't even know what Logic is, so your comment will sound even more like gibberish.

OP: read the manual. Logic is complex, and the help files will (oddly enough) help. Hardware wise, you need a MIDI interface with something like a USB connection.

Post Reply