Casio RZ1 swing or no?

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
dblondin
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:41 pm
Gear: nl2, juno60, pro1, jd990, EII, cr-8000, syntorchestra, eurorack
Location: Madison WI

Casio RZ1 swing or no?

Post by dblondin » Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:46 am

For anyone that owns this machine, can you check something for me? The manual I found states there is a swing parameter available in the 'auto compensate' menu when the resolution is set to 8th notes. But it doesn't show up for me. I've got serial number 000751. Maybe they didn't implement it yet?

User avatar
calyx93
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 5:48 am
Gear: PPG Wave 2.2, μWave (x2), Roland JP6+V-Synth+S-220, SCI P5+600, Ensoniq SQ-80, Kawai K-3+K-3m, ARP Odyssey+Omni2, Emulator II+HD, Ensoniq Mirage.
Location: Asheville, NC

Re: Casio RZ1 swing or no?

Post by calyx93 » Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:31 pm

Only 8th's can be "swung" - not 16ths.
“I have stretched ropes from steeple to steeple; garlands from window to window; golden chains from star to star, and I dance.” - Rimbaud

User avatar
dblondin
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 6:41 pm
Gear: nl2, juno60, pro1, jd990, EII, cr-8000, syntorchestra, eurorack
Location: Madison WI

Re: Casio RZ1 swing or no?

Post by dblondin » Sat Apr 23, 2011 6:10 am

...yeah thanks.

Post Reply