tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
phesago
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:56 pm
Real name: Douglas
Gear: tech nine, bag of coke, an erection and a hostage
Location: Arizona
Contact:

tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by phesago » Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:44 am

I read the tr606 manual and it emits 15 volt positive signal, and the Dark Time's manual says it takes 0- 5+ signals.

Is there a chance I ruined my Dark Time without knowing it? Everything seems to be working.

Also, is there a way to make this work? Or do I need to just find a different trigger out source?

Thanks in advance for any ideas/suggestions/answers

User avatar
skizzle
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 5:43 am

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by skizzle » Wed Dec 07, 2011 8:39 am

You probably didn't hurt anything. An attenuator is in essence what you need although i think the d.e can handle the voltage. Measure it with a meter if you have one, as i think ive read the 606 (or 707...or 303)actually puts out around 5v.

phesago
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:56 pm
Real name: Douglas
Gear: tech nine, bag of coke, an erection and a hostage
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by phesago » Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:13 pm

I have attenuators, but no meter. I can believe I didnt think of it before. Will try it later and see if I get better results. Thanks

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:04 am

Plug trigger out to gate in.

phesago
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:56 pm
Real name: Douglas
Gear: tech nine, bag of coke, an erection and a hostage
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by phesago » Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:39 am

The Doepfer Dark Time doesnt have a Gate In. It does have Clock In, CV In and Reset In. I havent had time to try anything else yet, but will ppost more when I have more info/results.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by Stab Frenzy » Thu Dec 08, 2011 3:49 am

Oh sorry I was thinking of the Dark Energy. Plug the trigger out to clock in. Sync needs to be set to External which is the centre position.

phesago
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:56 pm
Real name: Douglas
Gear: tech nine, bag of coke, an erection and a hostage
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by phesago » Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:11 am

I tried that last night and got no result. When I get home I am def going to try an attenuator with that and see what I cant get from it.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:48 am

How did you go with it? I've re-read the manual and while it says it needs a +5V pulse to clock from it is most likely a digital input so any rising edge that goes from below 2.5V to above 2.5V should do it. The attenuator should bring it down to the point that it's gonna be coming through cleanly.

This is possibly a dumb question but did you press the start/stop button while it was recieving the trigger? A lot of sequencers will just start automatically when they get an external clock but I believe the DT needs you to start it manually.

phesago
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 5:56 pm
Real name: Douglas
Gear: tech nine, bag of coke, an erection and a hostage
Location: Arizona
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by phesago » Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:51 am

The attenuator def got it working, but I cant get it to trigger each time from the LT trigger out when I have one of the steps set to "STOP." For example, it will trigger the first time, and then just stop all together instead of re-triggering again from the beginning of the sequence.

Am I just completely retarded? I must be missing something that is blatantly obvious...

And yes I knew I had to start it even when I had the tr606 playing, but I like your thoroughness.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: tr606 trigger out to control Dark Time

Post by Stab Frenzy » Fri Dec 09, 2011 4:23 pm

It's behaving as intended, setting a step to stop stops the sequence there until you hit start again, if you want it to reset to the first step switch the step to jump.

Post Reply