Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
User avatar
sequentialsoftshock
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2413
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:57 am
Real name: Zayne
Gear: Pro~One, MS20, MPC60, Aalto, Volca Beats, Volca Keys, Beatstep, Casio MT18, BitOne (sorta), Circle, Orbit 3, K5, Stylos, Univox Hi Flier, iPad
Band: Echo & Liora
Location: Paris / Philadelphia
Contact:

Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by sequentialsoftshock » Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:22 am

Can this be done? Couldn't find a relevant topic, and the Korg manual I have is not very detailed on how to do CV in. For some reason I feel like I heard the MS series had a weird CV standard not conforming to other contemporary gear, but the patchbay says 0v-8v, and the P1 puts out -1v-7v, so it would appear it should be. Any suggestions? I'd like to control the MS10 with a sligtly larger & faster keyboard.
Last edited by sequentialsoftshock on Sat Dec 24, 2011 5:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
bonne chance

User avatar
snod_donkey
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:45 pm
Gear: Moog Minimoog - SCI Pro-One - Roland Sh-101 - Yamaha XS6 - Oberheim OB-Xa - Roland TD8 - Evans super Echo Tape Loop - Memeory Man Deluxe

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by snod_donkey » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:22 am

Correct me if i'm wrong but i think the SCI puts out volts per octave but the Korgs use Hertz per octave....

If this is the case i may not work but i'm sure a converter could be found

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by Stab Frenzy » Sat Dec 24, 2011 2:48 pm

Hertz per octave. :lol:

Yeah you can't plug them straight in, P1 is V/Oct and MS10 is Hz/V. Also the P1 puts out a Gate signal and the MS10 is S-Trig, so they're pretty much opposites as far as interfacing goes.

Your best bet to control it with a better keyboard is to use a midi keyboard and a midi/CV convertor that can do Hz/V. The Kenton ones are good, and you could also hook up a clock out to clock the sequencer on the P1.

edit: Just happened to see this, it's modular though... http://www.elby-designs.com/panther/ed1 ... /ed102.htm

User avatar
sequentialsoftshock
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2413
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:57 am
Real name: Zayne
Gear: Pro~One, MS20, MPC60, Aalto, Volca Beats, Volca Keys, Beatstep, Casio MT18, BitOne (sorta), Circle, Orbit 3, K5, Stylos, Univox Hi Flier, iPad
Band: Echo & Liora
Location: Paris / Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by sequentialsoftshock » Sat Dec 24, 2011 5:42 pm

Stab Frenzy wrote:Hertz per octave. :lol:

Yep, that was what I was talking about! :? But of course I'm able to control the P1 from the Korg (somewhat). :roll:
bonne chance

User avatar
snod_donkey
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:45 pm
Gear: Moog Minimoog - SCI Pro-One - Roland Sh-101 - Yamaha XS6 - Oberheim OB-Xa - Roland TD8 - Evans super Echo Tape Loop - Memeory Man Deluxe

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by snod_donkey » Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:06 pm

Hertz .... is there a joke i'm not aware of?

Maybe i should say Hertz per volt then :)

User avatar
sequentialsoftshock
Synth Explorer
Synth Explorer
Posts: 2413
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:57 am
Real name: Zayne
Gear: Pro~One, MS20, MPC60, Aalto, Volca Beats, Volca Keys, Beatstep, Casio MT18, BitOne (sorta), Circle, Orbit 3, K5, Stylos, Univox Hi Flier, iPad
Band: Echo & Liora
Location: Paris / Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by sequentialsoftshock » Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:15 pm

snod_donkey wrote:Hertz .... is there a joke i'm not aware of?

Maybe i should say Hertz per volt then :)
Yeah yeah...
bonne chance

User avatar
snod_donkey
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:45 pm
Gear: Moog Minimoog - SCI Pro-One - Roland Sh-101 - Yamaha XS6 - Oberheim OB-Xa - Roland TD8 - Evans super Echo Tape Loop - Memeory Man Deluxe

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by snod_donkey » Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:56 pm

Wow!!

How weird....

User avatar
meatballfulton
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5773
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 9:29 pm
Gear: Live 9, Logic Pro X

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by meatballfulton » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:32 pm

Korg made a CV/gate format converter years ago...the MS02. They go for crazy prices used these days. Two weeks ago this one sold for $659 on eBay :?

Image
I listened to Hatfield and the North at Rainbow. They were very wonderful and they made my heart a prisoner.

User avatar
waveterm
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:07 am
Gear: A lot more than you
Location: Arctic

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by waveterm » Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:35 pm

Since one cannot find much alternative to the MS02, it is hardly surprising that they sell for those kind of prices.

If you´re not happy with that you could always build one yourself.

WT
Just a guy with a bunch of blue things.......now, move on !

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by Stab Frenzy » Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:10 am

waveterm wrote:Since one cannot find much alternative to the MS02, it is hardly surprising that they sell for those kind of prices.

If you´re not happy with that you could always build one yourself.

WT
Well the module that I posted already is a clone of it, so there are alternatives.

User avatar
waveterm
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:07 am
Gear: A lot more than you
Location: Arctic

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Post by waveterm » Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:37 am

But, it is not available.......

WT
Just a guy with a bunch of blue things.......now, move on !

Post Reply