Page 1 of 1

Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 8:22 am
by sequentialsoftshock
Can this be done? Couldn't find a relevant topic, and the Korg manual I have is not very detailed on how to do CV in. For some reason I feel like I heard the MS series had a weird CV standard not conforming to other contemporary gear, but the patchbay says 0v-8v, and the P1 puts out -1v-7v, so it would appear it should be. Any suggestions? I'd like to control the MS10 with a sligtly larger & faster keyboard.

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:22 am
by snod_donkey
Correct me if i'm wrong but i think the SCI puts out volts per octave but the Korgs use Hertz per octave....

If this is the case i may not work but i'm sure a converter could be found

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 2:48 pm
by Stab Frenzy
Hertz per octave. :lol:

Yeah you can't plug them straight in, P1 is V/Oct and MS10 is Hz/V. Also the P1 puts out a Gate signal and the MS10 is S-Trig, so they're pretty much opposites as far as interfacing goes.

Your best bet to control it with a better keyboard is to use a midi keyboard and a midi/CV convertor that can do Hz/V. The Kenton ones are good, and you could also hook up a clock out to clock the sequencer on the P1.

edit: Just happened to see this, it's modular though... http://www.elby-designs.com/panther/ed1 ... /ed102.htm

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 5:42 pm
by sequentialsoftshock
Stab Frenzy wrote:Hertz per octave. :lol:

Yep, that was what I was talking about! :? But of course I'm able to control the P1 from the Korg (somewhat). :roll:

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:06 pm
by snod_donkey
Hertz .... is there a joke i'm not aware of?

Maybe i should say Hertz per volt then :)

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 6:15 pm
by sequentialsoftshock
snod_donkey wrote:Hertz .... is there a joke i'm not aware of?

Maybe i should say Hertz per volt then :)
Yeah yeah...

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 7:56 pm
by snod_donkey
Wow!!

How weird....

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:32 pm
by meatballfulton
Korg made a CV/gate format converter years ago...the MS02. They go for crazy prices used these days. Two weeks ago this one sold for $659 on eBay :?

Image

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:35 pm
by waveterm
Since one cannot find much alternative to the MS02, it is hardly surprising that they sell for those kind of prices.

If you´re not happy with that you could always build one yourself.

WT

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:10 am
by Stab Frenzy
waveterm wrote:Since one cannot find much alternative to the MS02, it is hardly surprising that they sell for those kind of prices.

If you´re not happy with that you could always build one yourself.

WT
Well the module that I posted already is a clone of it, so there are alternatives.

Re: Controlling MS10 from Pro~One w/ CV

Posted: Sun Dec 25, 2011 10:37 am
by waveterm
But, it is not available.......

WT