possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
Post Reply
intrancewetrust
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 10:34 am
Gear: sausage fingers and a bad hat

possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by intrancewetrust » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:23 pm

i was wondering, if its ok to leave all my stuff 'switched on' and just use the wall or powerboard switch to turn everything on at once? obviously i will have the speakers on a different powerboard, so all the synths and mixers will come on together, then the speakers later. is this like... ok? ( i know nothing...) sometime inspiration will strike then i have to hover around like a bee for a minute trying to get to various switches... kind of disrupts me a bit. i would prefer to be like... bang...bang... and its all ready to go...

mharris80
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:24 pm
Gear: Korg M1
MicroKorg
Ensoniq ASR 88
Ensoniq ESQ-1
Roland JX-8P
Roland MKS-50
Yamaha RX7
M Audio Oxygen 49
AV Linux
Location: Robinson, IL

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by mharris80 » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:30 pm

I have multiple synths plugged into strips, and I've never had a problem with turning them on at the same time.

nvbrkr
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 812
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 8:14 pm
Gear: An electric piano and analog synths.
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by nvbrkr » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:47 pm

I've been told by people more knowledgeable than me that there is no problem. I've even seen live venue systems with amplifiers, mixers and lights being operated in this manner. The technicians just step on the switch on the power strip and everything gets turned on, hah.

It should be a problem only if there are some mechanical parts inside that move to different positions when you switch the unit on and off. I can't really think of anything else than tape delays that this would apply to though.

User avatar
Stab Frenzy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9723
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 5:41 pm
Gear: Eurorack, RYTM, Ultranova, many FX
Location: monster island*
Contact:

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by Stab Frenzy » Tue Aug 07, 2012 6:20 pm

nvbrkr wrote:I've been told by people more knowledgeable than me that there is no problem. I've even seen live venue systems with amplifiers, mixers and lights being operated in this manner. The technicians just step on the switch on the power strip and everything gets turned on, hah.
That's a seriously bad idea in a live venue, the inrush current from all the amps being turned on together could easily trip a circuit breaker. Every live engineer worth his salt turns on each amp individually and then winds up the volume, waiting a couple of seconds before switching the next one on. The rest of the equipment should be fine to switch on together, as would the equipment in a home studio as per the OP, but power amps in a live venue have some big power supply caps that pull a lot of current when you switch them on.

User avatar
GuyaGuy
VSE Review Contributor
VSE Review Contributor
Posts: 1547
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:10 am
Gear: YES PLEASE!
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by GuyaGuy » Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:01 pm

Stab Frenzy wrote:
nvbrkr wrote:I've been told by people more knowledgeable than me that there is no problem. I've even seen live venue systems with amplifiers, mixers and lights being operated in this manner. The technicians just step on the switch on the power strip and everything gets turned on, hah.
That's a seriously bad idea in a live venue, the inrush current from all the amps being turned on together could easily trip a circuit breaker. Every live engineer worth his salt turns on each amp individually and then winds up the volume, waiting a couple of seconds before switching the next one on. The rest of the equipment should be fine to switch on together, as would the equipment in a home studio as per the OP, but power amps in a live venue have some big power supply caps that pull a lot of current when you switch them on.
Potential speaker damage too.

intrancewetrust
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 10:34 am
Gear: sausage fingers and a bad hat

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by intrancewetrust » Wed Aug 08, 2012 3:42 pm

good to know this wont cause any major dramas... will certainly save some messing around as i add more and more c**p to my desk :) not to mention i cringe slightly everytime i flick the 33 year old power switch on my cs-15 :lol:

User avatar
vicd
Supporting Member!
Supporting Member!
Posts: 312
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:26 am
Real name: Victor
Gear: Blofeld, Formanta (EMS01, Maestro, Mini), Fusion 8HD, JD800, Morpheus, MP7, Plugiator, TG77, TOM1501, TR626, UltraProteus, V-Synth XT
Band: ROBOPOP
Location: Siberia
Contact:

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by vicd » Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:55 pm

How'bout having them always plugged in, but each socket can be switched on/off individually?

Image

I don't like the drums, but the drums like me!

intrancewetrust
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 10:34 am
Gear: sausage fingers and a bad hat

Re: possibly stupid question RE:power switches

Post by intrancewetrust » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:07 pm

i can see that being handy later down the track :)

Post Reply