Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED!] Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:10 am
by Aaron2
Hi all,

I need to reload the factory patches on my Roland Alpha Juno-2 (the previous owner wrote over most of the 64 presets in the "Memory Group" patch bank). Apparently, this will entail connecting my computer to the Juno-2 and loading the data from a MIDI file. I've never done this before. The patches on my Korgs were loaded via a simple .mp3 audio file.

I got these instructions from another site, but I don't understand the last part, which refers to a "sequencer." Here are the instructions:

1) Press and hold the DATA TRANSFER button…
2) Press and hold the WRITE button…
3) Press and hold the 2 (BULK LOAD) button…
4) When the LCD shows Bulk Load MIDI.o release all three buttons
5) Have your sequencer play the MIDI file or "dump" the SysEx, if that option is available

I downloaded the MIDI (.mid) file from Roland's website that contains the patch data. But what kind of "sequencer" do I need to "play the MIDI file"?

Thanks,

Aaron

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:42 am
by cartesia
You don't need a sequencer, you can use something like a sysex librarian, or midi utility program. Do you use windows or mac? There are a few free options for each.

A sequencer also referred to as DAW would be something like Cubase, Logic, Live, Fruityloops, Reason, etc.

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:46 am
by Aaron2
cartesia wrote:You don't need a sequencer, you can use something like a sysex librarian, or midi utility program. Do you use windows or mac? There are a few free options for each.
I'm a PC user. Would MIDI-OX work? http://www.midiox.com

Thanks,

Aaron

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 6:56 am
by cartesia
Yup, that will work fine.

If you go to the 'actions' menu you can then go send->sysex file, I haven't used it myself just figuring it out from a quick glance at the program.

Re: I need a "sequencer"?

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:00 am
by Aaron2
cartesia wrote:Yup, that will work fine.

If you go to the 'actions' menu you can then go send->sysex file, I haven't used it myself just figuring it out from a quick glance at the program.
That's what I did, but it didn't work. Every time I send the sysex file, I can see from both MIDI-OX and my USB-MIDI interface that the data is being sent to the Juno. But the Juno doesn't seem to be accepting it because the LCD display never changes. It just stays on "Bulk Load MIDI.o." As I understand it, when it's received the data, it's supposed to change to "Bulk Load ..END." And more importantly, the patches that I'm trying to load via sysex simply aren't in the machine.

Incidentally, the Juno is sending sysex data back to my computer. When I press the keys, the note on/off data is shown on the monitor screen in MIDI-OX. So at least we know the Juno is capable of sending MIDI.

Any suggestions would be welcomed!

Thanks,

Aaron

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 2:15 am
by rhino
Check to see that any kind of "memory protect" is set to OFF.

EDIT: After looking at the manual, this switch is on the rear of the synth. If it follows other older Rolands, the center position is "OFF" and either end is "ON"

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:48 am
by megamanx
did you conect both midi in and midi out?

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 4:36 am
by Aaron2
rhino wrote:Check to see that any kind of "memory protect" is set to OFF.
Yes, I did that.
megamanx wrote:did you conect both midi in and midi out?
Yes.

The problem, in my view, is that the file that I have, which contains the patch data, is NOT a sysex file; it's a MIDI file. I know that MIDI files contain sysex data, but they are not sysex files. Frankly, I don't understand why Roland provides this MIDI file for download on its website rather than a sysex file.

So, what I need to do is to "extract," if you will, just the sysex data from the MIDI file, save that as a sysex file, and then load it. I was able to load into the Juno other sysex files downloaded from other sites. But these files didn't contain the factory patches. So I know that the machine is at least capable of bulk-loading sysex data.

Any idea how to get the sysex data only out of Roland's MIDI file? :(

Aaron

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 5:36 am
by Solderman
I'm assuming you have a Midi output and Midi input on your PC. Create a in/out loop between the Alpha Juno and your PC. Then download this:
EZ Alpha
Install it and open AJunoSysex.zip. Extract Preset.syx and follow the instructions in the app to load this sysex file into a Bank and Bulk Load it to the Alpha Juno.

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:35 pm
by jimmyklane
I can vouch for Alpha Base! It works wonders for controlling the Juno as well as being a great librarian. In this case, you'll find that Alpha Base may not open the other sysex files you have, but it will open the Roland patches just fine...

Just curious, why the factory patches? They aren't all that great...unless you want What The? (Hoover)???

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:45 pm
by EmptySet
sometimes there are speed issues where new computers are too fast for older synths. many of these sysex apps have throttles of some sort. that's one thing to try.

another thing is you have to put the juno in sysex receive mode i believe. exclusive messages is the name on juno2. in the midi menu. turn it on if you haven't.

something else: is your battery possibly totally dead? i could see that causing problems.

last thing: double check the midi connections. maybe you've got them reversed accidentally.

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:39 am
by Don T
Another crazy thing to check, because I just went through this same problem with an Oberheim OB-Xa:

The factory patches are an audio file. It can be saved as a .wav, .aif. or .mp3. However, played through a computer, or CD/mp3 player, it may need to have the polarity of the signal inverted for it to work. Almost any DAC I've ever dealt with (from the cheap ones to the $4,000 variety) inverts the polarity of the signal. For some people listening to music this way, it doesn't bother them so much, some it does.

However, if you play a data file back as audio, just as you were doing, if the computer output inverts the signal (and I haven't seen one yet that doesn't) suddenly all the 1's become 0's, and vice versa. To get the patches loaded into the Oberheim, I had to open the sound file in Audacity (free download) and invert it before playback. To do this, go to "effect" on the menu bar, and drag down to "invert" Done. Play the file into the synth through Audacitne. Another thing that helped, while in Audacity I cut the bandwidth down with the equalizer. Turn the bottom two and the top two bands all the way down, and raise the others to at least 3/4. The OB-Xa wasn't "hearing" the signal loud enough without boosting the signal this way, YMMV. After inverting and equalization, the Obie's patch data loaded smoothly.

Good Luck!

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:17 am
by Aaron2
Solderman wrote:I'm assuming you have a Midi output and Midi input on your PC. Create a in/out loop between the Alpha Juno and your PC. Then download this:
EZ Alpha
Install it and open AJunoSysex.zip. Extract Preset.syx and follow the instructions in the app to load this sysex file into a Bank and Bulk Load it to the Alpha Juno.
Eureka! The sysex file from AlphaBase worked perfectly! I loaded it using MIDI-OX and it worked just fine. Anyway, thanks a lot for the help.

It's funny, there seem to be a lot of people looking for factory patches who weren't able to find them. Hopefully, someone else who needs the help will find this thread.

Again, thanks.

Aaron

Re: Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patches

Posted: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:19 am
by Aaron2
jimmyklane wrote:Just curious, why the factory patches? They aren't all that great...unless you want What The? (Hoover)???
I'm weird like that. I like to start with the instrument exactly as it would have come from the factory before I decide to change anything. I, unlike a lot of people, find the presets on many synths to be more than satisfactory for my humble purposes (namely, jamming in my home studio). :D

Re: [SOLVED!] Alpha Juno-2: Problems re-loading factory patc

Posted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:22 pm
by kebu
I struggled a lot today with dumping my patches back into my Alpha Juno 2 after having changed the internal battery. Turns out that the MIDI channel needs to be set to the same MIDI channel that was used when you dumped the programs...