While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Pulling out your hair? Don't know what to do or where to go? Ask in here.
Forum rules
READ: VSE Board-Wide Rules and Guidelines

If your Help request has been solved, please edit your first post in order to select the Image Topic Icon to let others know your topic has been solved.
KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:42 am

That my test point, near the top left of my keyboard, looks different than the tutorial Im following... Also for the sake of grounding purposes! I think my juno 106 is an early model. I don't know why it would be wired this way. Any way check it out. Any work arounds? Anyone experience this?

Image

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:20 am

Does this mean I don't need to connect the COM of my voltmeter, or the scope to ground?
lastly, where do I input the function generator since, the TP are buried underneath! so weird...
Thanks!
Last edited by KennaOkoye on Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
synthparts
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 12:05 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by synthparts » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:22 am

There were 2 versions of the 106 module board, some didn't have the TP2 connector. Just put your black meter/scope lead on the ground on the board you are testing (in this case to the AG/black wire in the pic (AG is Analog Ground)).
Vintage Synth Parts - http://www.synthparts.com

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:25 am

Synthparts! thank you so much for answering this thread. Okay so do I put the hook of the black lead on the actual wire(thats soldered to the TPAG) or on the grey material that comes out of the wire (LOL). Also, then where do I connect the function generator to inject the 10vPP sine, since this is also underneath that white plug thing...

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by Steve Jones » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:41 am

Why are you injecting a 10V sine wave into your Juno?
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:44 am

to calibrate my chorus as stated in the service manual. chorus 2 sounds off. the first calibration was off too... Its suppose to be -15, but I got -14.60 consistently, so I calibrated it, so wanna go through and do a full cal.


KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:10 am

Please help..

Does anyone have access to the original Juno 106 manual?? or know where the The following test point is? because I can't find Test Point 14-19 like in a normal Juno 106 module board... pulling my hair out over here on step 5 trying to do the VCF Resonance calibration. Thank you...

note: i have the module board with 2 eproms on it.Image
Last edited by KennaOkoye on Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by Steve Jones » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:34 am

On the earlier boards without the test point connectors you connect the probe to the leg of the trim pot itself on the hottest side of the trimmer.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:38 am

steve please explain in lamens terms! thanks buddy! to the VRs? is that what you mean by trim pots?! which side is hot? how do I know that?

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by Steve Jones » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:52 am

Yes, by trim pots I mean the VR's, I haven't calibrated one of those early boards in ages but from memory you connect the scope to one side of the VR, there is a note about it I think on the First Edition Juno 106 manual. If you probe the trim pot one end of the track will have a higher signal than the other, I think that this is where Roland intend that the measurement be taken. In the way of old Roland manuals they are often a bit vague with their instructions. I would probe both sides of the trimmer on a few voices, whichever side is sitting at close to 4.8V on most voices will be the correct side unless the machine is seriously out of calibration.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by Steve Jones » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:55 am

I went and dug out the first edition manual, the actual reference has an arrow pointing to the row of test points and a note that says: "Not provided on early PCB's: Connect to the hot terminal of trimmers defined as TP-14-TP-19". Clear as mud.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:08 am

Thank you so much! this world is such a huge learning curve. thank you so much

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:22 am

when you do this what reading are you using? 1v or 3v resolution on the oscilliscope?

Steve Jones
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:40 pm
Real name: Steve
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by Steve Jones » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:46 am

Whichever resolution allows you to see the full waveform on the screen, not clipped at the top and not too tiny. Try both and see which works best for you, I would suggest 1V as 4.8V will show up fine on any standard scope.
Synthesizer service tech since 1982.
Synth parts and service, Sydney Australia.

KennaOkoye
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 12:44 am
Real name: Kenna
Gear: Yamaha PSS-370, Roland Juno 106, Roland D50, Fender Stratocaster Deluxe Fat Strat
Location: New York

Re: While calibrating my Juno 106 I noticed

Post by KennaOkoye » Fri Mar 01, 2013 11:44 am

the reason i asked is because switching from 1 or 3 changed my calibration value,... guess ill stick to 1 for everything

Post Reply