Page 1 of 1

Yamaha VSS-30 wont sample

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:18 am
by grahampreston
Hi guys Picked up a Yamaha VSS-30 today put batteries in it..and it worked.
Tried the sample button..yep it sampled. Didn't seem to have as lot of sample time but didn't expect it really.
Anyway the more i hit Sample, to record a new sample the time seemed to get shorter.
Read the manual !! Ah if you press Sample then a note it will adjust the sample time....that was earlier....
Now i can't get it to sample at all.
Hit the sample button and you get the bleep, then the whole thing locks up for about 60-70 seconds, then there is no sample but if I select a voice its all normal again, all other functions work as they should do.

Any ideas please ????

Re: Yamaha VSS-30 wont sample

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
by Bitexion
I know nothing about this particular synth, but could it be that you used up the sample memory and have to delete the contents there before sampling something else?

Re: Yamaha VSS-30 wont sample

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:17 pm
by grahampreston
as far as i can tell. it clears its memory when you turn it off.
Update on this is.....it wont sample via the built in mic BUT connect a lead to the sample input...and Bingo...it works !